CFL

2013 CFL Player Awards Finalists

The 2013 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards will be held during Grey Cup week on Thurday Nov. 21 at Conexus Centre in Regina.

In the first ballot, announced on Oct. 30, FRC representatives from each CFL city plus the respective head coach submitted votes for the six categories. Voters were asked to select players from their local CFL club who through on-field performance excellence, best represent the awards' title - Most Outstanding Player, Most Outstanding Canadian Player, Most Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Most Outstanding Rookie, and Most Outstanding Special Teams Player.

The East and West Division winners for the 2013 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards will be announced on Thursday, November 7 at noon et/9 am pt.

Team Nominees - East Division


MONTREAL ALOUETTES  
Most Outstanding Player LB Chip Cox
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Chip Cox*
Most Outstanding Canadian LB Mike Edem
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman C Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player S Daryl Townsend
Most Outstanding Rookie LB Mike Edem

TORONTO ARGONAUTS  
Most Outstanding Player QB Ricky Ray
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Robert McCune
Most Outstanding Canadian SB Andre Durie*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman C Jeff Keeping
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player K Swayze Waters
Most Outstanding Rookie WR John Chiles

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS  
Most Outstanding Player QB Henry Burris
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DL Brian Bulcke
Most Outstanding Canadian DL Brian Bulcke
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OL Greg Wojt
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player Marc Beswick*
Most Outstanding Rookie RB CJ Gable*

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS  
Most Outstanding Player LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Canadian LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OT Glenn January
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player RB/KR Will Ford
Most Outstanding Rookie LB Ian Wild
* unanimous selection


Team Nominees - West Division


SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS  
Most Outstanding Player RB Kory Sheets
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Tyron Brackenridge
Most Outstanding Canadian WR Chris Getzlaf
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman G Brendon LaBatte
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player P Ricky Schmitt
Most Outstanding Rookie DL Levi Steinhauer

CALGARY STAMPEDERS  
Most Outstanding Player RB Jon Cornish*
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DE Charleston Hughes*
Most Outstanding Canadian RB Jon Cornish*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OL Stanley Bryant
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player K Rene Paredes*
Most Outstanding Rookie OL Brett Jones

EDMONTON ESKIMOS  
Most Outstanding Player WR Fred Stamps
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DE Marcus Howard
Most Outstanding Canadian WR Shamawd Chambers
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman G Matt O'Donnell
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player LB Eric Samuels
Most Outstanding Rookie LB Eric Samuels

B.C. LIONS  
Most Outstanding Player LB Adam Bighill
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Adam Bighill*
Most Outstanding Canadian RB Andrew Harris
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OT Jovan Olafioye
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player RB/KR Tim Brown
Most Outstanding Rookie WR Seydou-Junior Haidara
* unanimous selection


CFL on TSN analyst Paul LaPolice opens his playbook and breaks down key plays from each week's games. More...

Ask the Panel!

The CFL on TSN panel is all set to answer your football questions!

Send your question on Twitter to @CFLonTSN using the hashtag #AskThePanel.

TSN TweetBox
© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television