TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Curling

Canadian Curling Trials

The 2009 Canadian Curling Trials to determine Canada's teams for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver will be an eight-team roundrobin with playoffs for both men and women. This event will be held from December 6-13 at Rexall Place in Edmonton.

Direct Entry Qualifiers

The following rinks have gained direct entry to the Canadian Curling Trials. The four teams of each gender were identified from the following criteria in order of priority:

- CTRS leader for any two of the three qualification years
- Winner of any three of the following events: Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Tim Hortons Brier, Strauss Canada Cup, Players' Championship and World Championship in 2007, 2008 and 2009.
- Highest three-year CTRS (2006-2009) total points
- Highest two-year CTRS (2007-2009) total points


Women's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Jennifer Jones Cathy Overton-Clapham Jill Officer Dawn Askin
Shannon Kleibrink Amy Nixon Bronwen Webster Chelsey Bell
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Carolyn Darbyshire Cori Bartel
Stefanie Lawton Marliese Kasner Sherri Singler Lana Vey

Men's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Glenn Howard Richard Hart Brent Laing Craig Savill
Kevin Martin John Morris Marc Kennedy Ben Hebert
Kevin Koe Blake MacDonald Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen
Randy Ferbey David Nedohin Scott Pfeifer Marcel Rocque

Pre-Trial Entry Qualifiers

The following rinks qualified for the Canadian Curling Trials through the Road to the Roar Pre-Trials event held in Prince George, BC from Nov 10-14.

Women's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Crystal Webster Lori Olson-Johns Samantha Preston Stephanie Malekoff
Krista McCarville Tara George Kari MacLean Lorraine Lang
Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Jacquie Armstrong
Amber Holland Kim Schneider Tammy Schneider Heather Kalenchuk

Men's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Jeff Stoughton Kevin Park Rob Fowler Steve Gould
Pat Simmons Jeff Sharp Gerry Adam Steve Laycock
Jason Gunnlaugson Justin Richter Braden Zawada Tyler Forrest
Wayne Middaugh Jon Mead John Epping Scott Bailey

Pre-Trials Qualifiers

The following 12 teams of each gender competed in the Pre-Trials Qualifier, vying for four berths in the Trials. Twelve spots were available for any team that won one of the following events: Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Tim Hortons Brier, Strauss Canada Cup and Players' Championship in 2007, 2008 and 2009.

The remaining spots went to the rinks that met the following criteria:
- the women's and men's rinks with the most CTRS points from September 2006 to April 2009 that had not already qualified.
- the two women's and men's rinks with the most CTRS points from September 2007 to April 2009 that had not already qualified.
- the women's and men's rinks with the most CTRS points from September 2008 to April 2009 that had not already qualified.


Women's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Renee Simons
Sherry Middaugh Kirsten Wall Kim Moore Andra Harmark
Marie-France Larouche Nancy Belanger Annie Lemay Joelle Sabourin
Michelle Englot Deanna Doig Roberta Materi Cindy Simmons
Heather Rankin Lisa Eyamie Heather Moulding Kyla MacLachlan
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lynn Kreviazuk
Cathy King Lori Olson Raylene Rocque Tracy Bush
Amber Holland Kim Schneider Tammy Schneider Heather Seeley
Sherry Anderson Kim Hodson Heather Walsh Donna Gignac
Eve Belisle Brenda Nicholls Martine Comeau Julie Rainville


Men's

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Jeff Stoughton Kevin Park Rob Fowler Steve Gould
Wayne Middaugh Jon Mead John Epping Scott Bailey
Brad Gushue Mark Nichols Ryan Fry Jamie Korab
Mike McEwen B.J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld
Kerry Burtnyk Don Walchuk Richard Daneault Garth Smith
Joel Jordison Scott Bitz Aryn Schmidt Dean Hicke
Jean-Michel Menard Martin Crete Eric Sylvain Jean Gagnon
Ted Appelman Tom Appelman Brandon Klassen Brendan Melnyk
Bob Ursel Jim Cotter Kevin Folk Rick Sawatsky
Pat Simmons Jeff Sharp Gerry Adam Steve Laycock
Greg McAulay Ken Maskiewich Bill Fisher Aaron Watson
Jason Gunnlaugson Justin Richter Braden Zawada Tyler Forrest



CURLING LIVES HERE is a trade-mark of The Sports Network Inc.

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television