TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Curling

Canadian Curling Trials

The 2013 Canadian Curling Trials to determine Canada's teams for the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi Russia will be an eight-team roundrobin with playoffs for both men and women. This event will be held from December 1-8 in Winnipeg, MB.

Women's Schedule/Results | Men's Schedule/Results | Final Standings

Direct Entry Qualifiers

The six teams of each gender that gained direct entry to the Canadian Curling Trials qualified through the following criteria in order of priority:

- Winner of 2011 Canada Cup
- Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) leader for 2011-2012
- Winner of 2012 Canada Cup
- CTRS leader for 2012-2013
- CTRS leader for 2011-2013 (2-year total)
- CTRS leader for 2011-2013 (2-year total)
- Two winners from Pre-Trials event

Women's Rinks

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn Askin
Heather Nedohin Beth Iskiw Jessica Mair Laine Peters
Stefanie Lawton Sherry Anderson Sherry Singler Marliese Kasner
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong
Chelsea Carey Kristy McDonald Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge
Renee Sonnenberg Lawnie MacDonald Cary-Anne Sallows Rona Pasika
Valerie Sweeting Dana Ferguson Joanne Taylor Rachelle Pidherny

Men's Rinks

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Kevin Martin Dave Nedohin Marc Kennedy Ben Hebert
Glenn Howard Wayne Middaugh Brent Laing Craig Savill
Jeff Stoughton Jon Mead Reid Carruthers Mark Nichols
Kevin Koe Pat Simmons Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen
Mike McEwen B.J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld
John Epping Scott Bailey Scott Howard David Mathers
John Morris Jim Cotter Tyler Griffith Rick Sawatsky
Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E.J. Harnden Ryan Harnden

Pre-Trials Qualifiers

The 2013 Pre-Trials will be held in Kitchener, ON from Nov 5-10 and be composed of 12 men's and 12 women's teams competing in a triple knockout. Four teams per gender will advance to a modified Page Playoff, with two men's and two women's teams qualifying for the Trials. The 12 Pre-Trials teams qualified from the CTRS as follows:

- Top four teams from the 2010-11 season
- Top four teams from the 2011-12 season
- Top two teams from the 2012-13 season
- Two teams earned invitations based on their two-year CTRS points (2011-2013).


Women's Rinks

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Amber Holland Kim Schneider Tammy Schneider Heather Kalenchuk
Shannon Kleibrink Amy Nixon Bronwen Webster Chelsey Matson
Krista McCarville Ashley Miharija Kari Lavoie Sarah Lang
Renee Sonnenberg Lawnie MacDonald Cary-Anne Sallows Rona Pasika
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Lori Olson-Johns Shannon Aleksic
Laura Crocker Erin Carmody Rebecca Pattison Jen Gates
Crystal Webster Cathy Overton-Clapham Geri-Lynn Ramsay Samantha Preston
Valerie Sweeting Dana Ferguson Joanne Taylor Rachelle Pidherny
Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Sarah Wazney
Cathy Auld Janet Murphy Stephanie Gray Melissa Foster
Tracy Horgan Jenn Horgan Jenna Enge Amanda Gates
Barb Spencer Katie Spencer Ainsley Champagne Raunora Westcott


Men's Rinks

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E.J. Harnden Ryan Harnden
Brad Gushue Adam Casey Brett Gallant Geoff Walker
John Morris Jim Cotter Tyler Griffith Rick Sawatsky
Rob Fowler Allan Lyburn Richard Daneault Derek Samagalski
Mark Kean Travis Fanset Patrick Janssen Tim March
Steve Laycock Kirk Muyres Colton Flasch Dallan Muyres
Joe Frans Ryan Werenich Jeff Gorda Shawn Kaufman
Jean-Michel Menard Martin Crete Eric Sylvain Philippe Menard
Greg Balsdon Mark Bice Tyler Morgan Jamie Farnell
Bryan Cochrane Chris Gardner Mathew Camm Brad Kidd
Rob Rumfeldt Adam Spencer Scott Hodgson Greg Robinson
Jake Higgs Brent Ross Codey Maus Bill Buchanan



CURLING LIVES HERE is a trade-mark of The Sports Network Inc.

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television