TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
DraftCentre

2009 Central Scouting Rankings

Final Rankings - Released April 2009

North America

Skaters

1. John Tavares, London (OHL); 2. Matt Duchene, Brampton (OHL); 3. Evander Kane, Vancouver (WHL); 4. Brayden Schenn, Brandon (WHL); 5. Jordan Schroeder, University of Minnesota (WCHA); 6. John Moore, Chicago (USHL); 7. Scott Glennie, Brandon (WHL); 8. Simon Despres, Saint John (QMJHL); 9. Jared Cowen, Spokane (WHL); 10. Zack Kassian, Peterborough (OHL).

11. Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville (QMJHL); 12. Carter Ashton, Lethbridge (WHL); 13. Louis Leblanc, Omaha (USHL); 14. Chris Kreider, Andover (USHS-Mass.); 15. Nezem Kadri, London (OHL); 16. Ryan Ellis, Windsor (OHL); 17. Stefan Elliott, Saskatoon (WHL); 18. Landon Ferraro, Red Deer (WHL); 19. Peter Holland, Guelph (OHL); 20. Kyle Palmieri, U.S. Under-18 (USDP).

21. Jordan Caron, Rimouski (QMJHL); 22. Zach Budish, Edina High (USHS-Minn.); 23. Ryan Button, Prince Albert (WHL); 24. Nick Leddy, Eden Prairie (USHS-Minn.); 25. Calvin de Haan, Oshawa (OHL); 26. Philippe Paradis, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 27. Dylan Olsen, Camrose (AJHL); 28. Drew Shore, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 29. Cody Eakin, Swift Current (WHL); 30. Chris Brown, U.S. Under-18 (USDP).

31. Matthew Clark, Brampton (OHL); 32. Ethan Werek, Kingston (OHL); 33. Jeremy Morin, Auburn, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 34. Alex Chiasson, Des Moines (USHL); 35. Ben Hanowski, Little Falls H.S. (U.S. high school); 36. Charles-Olivier Roussel, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 37. Ryan Howse, Chilliwack (WHL); 38. Eric Gelinas, Lewiston (QMJHL); 39. Ryan O'Reilly, Erie (OHL); 40. Mac Bennett, Hotchkiss H.S. (U.S. high school).

41. Seth Helgeson, Sioux City (USHL); 42. Tomas Vincour, Edmonton (WHL); 43. Josh Birkholz, Fargo (USHL); 44. Alex Hutchings, Barrie (OHL); 45. Michael Latta, Guelph (OHL); 46. Gabriel Lemieux, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 47. Jesse Blacker, Windsor (OHL); 48. Taylor Beck, Guelph (OHL); 49. Ryan Bourque, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 50. Jeff Costello, Cedar Rapids (USHL).

51. Brayden McNabb, Kootenay (WHL); 52. Tyson Barrie, Kelowna (WHL); 53. Danny Mattson, Holy Angels H.S. (U.S. high school); 54. William Wrenn, U.S. (USDP); 55. Jimmy Bubnick, Kamloops (WHL); 56. Kenny Ryan, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 57. Erik Haula, Shat.St.Mary's H.S. (U.S. high school); 58. Taylor Doherty, Kingston (OHL); 59. Nicolas Deslauriers, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL); 60. Philip Samuelsson, Chicago (USHL).

61 . Brian Dumoulin, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL); 62. Gleason Fournier, Rimouski (QMJHL); 63. Alex Velischek, Delbarton, N.J. H.S. (U.S. high school); 64. Corban Knight, Okotoks (AJHL); 65. Linden Vey, Medicine Hat (WHL); 66. Garrett Wilson, Owen Sound (OHL); 67. Jerry D'Amigo, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 68. Jordan Szwarz, Saginaw (OHL); 69. Alex Fallstrom, Shat.St.Mary's, Minn., H.S. (U.S. high school); 70. Brennan Yadlowski, Lethbridge (WHL).

71. Burke Gallimore, Saskatoon (WHL); 72. David Valek, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 73. Cassidy Mappin, Red Deer (WHL); 74. David Gilbert, Quebec (QMJHL); 75. Brandon Pirri, Georgetown (OJHL); 76. Blake Thompson, Sioux Falls (USHL); 77. Derek Deblois, Hotchkiss School, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 78. Ryan Daugherty, Omaha (USHL); 79. Ben Chiarot, Guelph (OHL); 80. Garrett Peterson, Lincoln (USHL).

81. Justin Florek,Northern Mich. Univ. (CCHA); 82. Nick Oliver, Roseau High, Minn., (U.S. high school); 83. Brodie Melnychuk, Brandon (WHL); 84. Levko Koper, Spokane (WHL); 85. Byron Froese, Everett (WHL); 86. Guillaume Goulet, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL); 87. Thomas Larkin, Exeter, N.H. H.S. (U.S. high school); 88. David Gerths, Lincoln (USHL); 89. Curtis Mckenzie, Penticton (BCHL); 90. Michal Hlinka, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

91. Brenden Dillon, Seattle (WHL); 92. Casey Cizikas, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 93. Stepan Novotny, Kelowna (WHL); 94. Matthew Tipoff, Belleville (OHL); 95. Patrick Wey, Waterloo (USHL); 96. Kristopher Foucault, Calgary (WHL); 97. John Ramage, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 98. Brendan Rempel, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 99. Kyle Beattie, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL); 100. Kevin Lynch, U.S. U-18 (USDP).

101. Justin Dowling, Swift Current (WHL); 102. Gabriel Bourque, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL); 103. Tim Schaller, Jr. Huskies (EJHL); 104. David Savard, Moncton (QMJHL); 105. Paul Bezzo, Owen Sound (OHL); 106. Phillipe Lefebvre, Drummondville (QMJHL); 107. Marcus Foligno, Sudbury (OHL); 108. Bjorn Krupp, Belleville (OHL); 109. Keegan Flaherty, Fargo (USHL); 110. Scott Valentine, Oshawa (OHL).

111. Hayden Rintoul, Kootenay (WHL); 112. Jared Festler, St. Cloud State (WCHA); 113. Jeremy Prince, Nepean (CJHL); 114. Tyler Lapic, New Prague, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 115. Curtis Gedig, Cowichan Valley (BCHL); 116. Tyler Randell, Kitchener (OHL); 117. Cory Kane, Vernon (BCHL); 118. Anders Lee, Edina, Minn. H.S., (U.S. high school); 119. Tommi Kivisto, Red Deer (WHL); 120. Nick Jensen, Green Bay (USHL).

121. Jeremy Langlois, New Jersey Hitmen (EJHL); 122. Micheal Fine, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL); 123. Wade Megan, South Kent, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 124. Andrej Kudrna, Vancouver (WHL); 125. Berkley Scott, Anoka, Minn., H.S. (U.S. high school); 126. Kyle Hughes, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 127. David Pacan, Cumberland (CJHL); 128. Nick Sorkin, Team Maryland AAA Midget; 129. Luke Judson, Belleville (OHL); 130. Joseph Campanelli,Westminster, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school).

131. Andrej Nestrasil, Victoriaville (QMJHL); 132. Willie Coetzee, Red Deer (WHL); 133. Luke Duprey, Andover, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 134. Hubert Labrie, Gatineau (QMJHL); 135. Lee Moffie, Waterloo (USHL); 136. Gus Young, Nobles, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 137. Ben Sexton, Nepean (CJHL); 138. Daniel Delisle, Totino Grace, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 139. Kellan Tochkin, Everett (WHL); 140. Chris McCarthy, U.S. U-18 (USDP).

141. Sean Logue, South Shore (EJHL); 142. Spencer Bennett, Surrey (BCHL); 143. Joe Carrabino, Millbrook, N.Y. H.S. (U.S. high school); 144. Max Tardy, Duluth East, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 145. Jacob Goldberg, Berkshire, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 146. Dustin Walsh, Kingston (OJHL); 147. Collin Bowman, Kelowna (WHL); 148. Garrett Mitchell, Regina (WHL); 149. Jonathan Lessard, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL); 150. Brandon Kozun, Calgary (WHL).

151. Brett Ponich,Portland (WHL); 152. Matthew Konan, Medicine Hat (WHL); 153. Gabriel Dumont, Drummondville (QMJHL); 154. Sean Escobedo,Sioux Falls (USHL); 155. Tyler Hostetter, Erie (OHL); 156. Oleg Lee, Fargo (USHL); 157. Darren Archibald, Barrie (OHL); 158. Reilly Smith, St. Michael's (OJHL); 159. Pier-Antoine Dion, Montreal (QMJHL); 160. Charlie Taft, Edina, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school).

161. Mark Hourihan, Nobles, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 162. Benjamin Casavant, P.E.I. (QMJHL); 163. Nate Schmidt,t. Cloud Cathedral, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 164. Brooks Herrington, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL); 165. Patrick Mullane, Omaha (USHL); 166. Michael Cichy, Indiana (USHL); 167. Evan Bloodoff, Kelowna (WHL); 168. Andy Andreoff, Oshawa (OHL); 169. Kyle Bigos, Vernon (BCHL); 170. Simon Gronvaldt, Kitchener (OHL).

171. A.J. Treais, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 172. Philip Varone, London (OHL); 173. Luke Curadi, Hartford (ATLH); 174. Mathieu Populus, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); 175. Jordan Murray, Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA); 176. Jordan Mayer, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 177. Craig Smith, Waterloo (USHL); 178. Brett Flemming, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 179. Kirill Gotovets, Shat.St.Mary's, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 180. Gabriel O'Connor, Halifax (QMJHL).

181. Marshall Everson, Edina, Minn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 182. Kyle Clifford, Barrie (OHL); 183. Rylan Schwartz, Notre Dame (SJHL); 184. Steven Anthony, Saint John (QMJHL); 185. Marc Cantin, Belleville (OHL); 186 Brandon Maclean, P.E.I. (QMJHL); 187. Jeremy Boyer, Seattle (WHL); 188. Simon Jodoin, Moncton (QMJHL); 189. Daniel Maggio, Sudbury (OHL); 190. Jordan Samuels-Thomas, Waterloo (USHL).

191. Adam Payerl, Barrie (OHL); 192. Cody Sol, Saginaw (OHL); 193. Matt Brown, Moncton (QMJHL); 194. Georgiy Gurianov, Walpole (ATLH); 195. Beau Schmitz, Plymouth (OHL); 196. Ronald Boyd, Cushing Academy, Mass. (U.S. high school); 197. Steven Whitney, Omaha (USHL); 198. John Henrion, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 199. Stefan Ulmer, Spokane (WHL); 200. Wes McLeod, Prince George (BCHL).

201. Adam Berkle, Northwood School, N.Y. H.S. (U.S. high school); 202. Kevin Connauton, Western Michigan Univ. (CCHA); 203. Alex Krushelnyski, Chicago (USHL); 204. Mikael Tam, Quebec (QMJHL); 205. Eric Knodel, Philadelphia Jr. B (USMAAA); 206. Mike Connolly, Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA); 207. Brad Yetman, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL); 208. Justin Agosta, Berkshire, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 209. Alex Wall, Montreal (QMJHL); 210. Dan O'Donoghue, N.Y. Bobcats (ATLH).

Goaltenders

1. Matthew Hackett, Plymouth (OHL); 2. Olivier Roy, Cape Breton (QMJHL); 3. Edward Pasquale, Saginaw (OHL); 3. Michael Lee, Fargo (USHL); 5. Scott Stajcer, Owen Sound (OHL); 6. Alex Vazzano, Gunnery, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 7. Michael Zador, Oshawa (OHL); 8. Brandon Maxwell, U.S. U-18 (USDP); 9. Darcy Kuemper, Red Deer (WHL); 10. Jean-Francois Berube, Montreal (QMJHL).

11. Nathan Lieuwen, Kootenay (WHL); 12. Cab Morris, Hotchkiss School, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 13. Jaroslav Janus, Erie (OHL); 14. Peter Di Salvo, Barrie (OHL); 15. Joe Cannata, Merrimack Univ. (Hockey East); 16. Karel St-Laurent, Saint John (QMJHL); 17. Kieran Millan, Boston Univ. (Hockey-East); 18. Jon Groenheyde, Kamloops (WHL); 19. Connor Knapp, Miami Univ. (CCHA); 20. Chris Perugini, Ottawa (OHL).

21. Michael Condon, Belmont Hill, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 22. Jeff Wyer, Reading, Mass. H.S. (U.S. high school); 23. Parker Milner, Waterloo (USHL); 2. Adam Morrison, Saskatoon (WHL); 25. Alain Valiquette, Sudbury (OHL); 26. Mathieu Cadieux, Cobourg (OJHL); 27. Jean-Sebastien Boucher, Val D'or (QMJHL); 28. Jeff Teglia, Omaha (USHL); 29. Steven Racine, Taft, Conn. H.S. (U.S. high school); 30. Adam Murray, U.S. U-18 (USDP).

Europe

Skaters

1. Victor Hedman, Modo, Sweden; 2. Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson, Timra, Sweden; 3. Jacob Josefson, Djurgarden, Sweden; 4. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Leksand, Sweden; 5. Tim Erixon, Skelleftea, Sweden; 6. David Rundblad, Skelleftea, Sweden; 7. Carl Klingberg, Frolunda, Swedish Jrs.; 8. Marcus Johansson, Farjestad, Sweden; 9. Dmitri Orlov, Novokuznetsk, Russia; 10. Joonas Nattinen Blues, Finnish Jrs.

11. Toni Rajala, Ilves, Finnish Jrs.; 12. Jakob Silfverberg, Brynas, Swedish Jrs.; 13. Richard Panik, Trinec, Czech Jrs.; 14. Tomas Tatar, Zvolen, Slokakia; 15. Anton Rodin, Brynas, Swedish Jrs.; 16. Sami Vatanen, Jyp, Finnish Jrs.; 17. Simon Bertilsson, Brynas, Swedish Jrs.; 18. Alexander Avtsyn, Dynamo, Russia 2; 19. Anton Lander, Timra, Swden; 20. Anton Burdasov, Cheljabinsk, Russia 2.

21. Alexander Urbom, Djurgarden, Swedish Jrs.; 22. Mattias Lindstrom, Skelleftea, Swedish Jrs.; 23. Henrik Bjorklund, Skare, Sweden 3; 24. Sergei Andronov, Togliatti, Russia; 25. Sergei Chvanov, Cherepovets, Russia 2; 26. Patrik Cehlin, Djurgarden, Swedish Jrs.; 27. Martin Karlsson, Leksand, Swedish Jrs.; 28. Kristian Nakyva, Blues, Finnish Jrs.; 29. Sergei Drozd, Dynamo Minsk, Russia; 30. Roman Horak, C.Budejovice, Czech Jrs.

Goaltenders

1. Robin Lehner, Frolunda, Swedish Jrs.; 2. Mikko Koskinen, Blues, Finland; 3. Juraj Holly, Chomutov, Czech Jrs.; 4. Lukas Flueler, Zurich, Switzerland; 5. Anders Nilsson, Lulea, Swedish, Jrs.; 6. Marek Mazanek, Plzen, Czech Jrs.; 7. Joni Ortio, Tps, Finnish Jrs.; 8. Benjamin Conz, Geneve, Switzerland; 9. Erno Suomalainen, Blues, Finnish Jrs.; 10. Igor Bobkov, Magnitogorsk, Russia 2.

DraftCentre 2014

2014 NHL Draft (TSN)

June 27-28, 2014 in Philadelphia


Draft Lottery Results



Podcasts

TSN 1050: The Draftcentre Podcast with Matt Cade and Craig Button - March 20th, 2014

Craig explains his projected top 5, and Ryan Jankowski talks about building the U17, U18 and U20 Teams Canada.

TSN 1050: TSN Drive with Dave Naylor: Richard Griffin- Mar. 11

Richard Griffin speaks about the Blue Jays’ pursuit of starting pitcher Ervin Santana, the health of Melky Cabrera and Jose Reyes, and more.

Draftcentre Podcast: Season 2, Episode 4

Craig & Matt talk Ehlers, Fiala, Pastrnak and the most competitive players in the draft. Craig recommends a coach for Canada's 2015 World Jr. team.


More Podcasts

NHL CS Rankings

2013-14 CS Final Rankings

North American: Skaters | Goaltenders

European: Skaters | Goaltenders


2013-14 CS Mid-Term Rankings

North American: Skaters | Goaltenders

European: Skaters | Goaltenders


2013-14 CS November Players To Watch

Full List

ISS Monthly Draft Ranking

ISS regularly feature and ranks the top NHL draft eligible players from the CHL, NCAA and Europe.


Latest Rankings - April 15

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television