TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
DraftCentre

2010-2011 Central Scouting Rankings

Fall Rankings - Released November 2010

North American and European preliminary rankings by Central Scouting (with team and position, x- denotes limited viewing, for players who could warrant being on the list but have not played enough):

OHL

Skaters

1. Gabriel Landeskog, Kitchener LW; 2. Brandon Saad, Saginaw, LW; 3. Dougie Hamilton, Niagara, D; 4. Ryan Strome, Niagara, C; 5. Vincent Trocheck, Saginaw, C; 6. Tobias Rieder, Kitchener, C; 7. Boone Jenner, Oshawa, C; 8. Ryan Murphy, Kitchener, D; 9. Nicklas Jensen, Oshawa, LW/RW; 10. Matthew Puempel, Peterborough, LW. 11. Vladislav Namestnikov, London, C; 2. Alexander Khokhlachev, Windsor, C/LW; 13. Stefan Noesen, Plymouth, RW; 14. Rickard Rakell, Plymouth, RW; 15. Scott Harrington, London, D; 16. Daniel Catenacci, Sault Ste. Marie, C; 17. Lucas Lessio, Oshawa, LW; 18. Shane Prince, Ottawa, C; 19. Mark Scheifele, Barrie, C; 20. Nick Cousins, Sault Ste. Marie, C. 21. Garrett Meurs, Plymouth, C; 22. Anthony Camara, Saginaw, LW; 23. Michael Curtis, Belleville, LW; 24. David Broll, Erie, LW; 25. Austen Brassard, Belleville, RW.

Goaltenders

1. Jordan Binnington, Owen Sound; 2. Matt Mahalak, Plymouth; 3. Matej Machovsky, Guelph; 4. Michael Morrison, Kitchener; 5. Tadeas Galansky, Saginaw; 6. John Chartrand, Niagara; 7. Tyson Teichmann, Belleville; 8. Frank Palazzese, Kingston.

QMJHL

Skaters

1. Sean Couturier, Drummondville, C; 2. Jonathan Huberdeau, Saint John, C; 3. Nathan Beaulieu, Saint John, D; 4. Phillip Danault, Victoriaville, LW; 5. Olivier Archambault, Val d'Or, LW; 6. Tomas Jurco, Saint John, RW; 7. Xavier Ouellet, Montreal, D; 8. Maximilien Le Sieur, Shawinigan, RW; 9. Scott Oke, Saint John, C; 10. Ryan Tesink, Saint John, LW. 11. Zack Phillips, Saint John, C; 12. Jean-Francois LeBlanc, Val d'Or, C; 13. Jonathan Racine, Shawinigan, D; 14. Brent Andrews, Halifax, LW; 15. Yannick Veilleux, Shawinigan, LW; 16. Guillaume Cloutier, Saint John, D; 17. Logan Shaw, Cape Breton, LW; 18. Samuel Henley, Lewiston, LW; 19. Gabriel Beaupre, Val d'Or, D; 20. Sean Girard, Rouyn-Noranda, D. 21. Josh Currie, PEI, C; 22. Stephen Woodworth, Cape Breton, D; 23. Axel Rioux, Quebec, C; 24. Olivier Daoust, Moncton, LW; 25. Olivier Jodoin, Cape Breton, LW. x-Dylan Capstick, PEI, D, x-Alexandre Lavoie, Chicoutimi, C

Goaltenders

1. Christopher Gibson, Chicoutimi; 2. David Honzik, Victoriaville; 3. Maxime Lagace, PEI; 4. Andrei Makarov, Lewiston; 5. Jeffrey Noonan, Rouyn-Noranda.

WHL

Skaters

1. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Red Deer, C; 2. Sven Baertschi, Portland, LW; 3. Ty Rattie, Portland, RW; 4. David Musil, Vancouver, D; 5. Joe Morrow, Portland, D; 6. Mark McNiell, Prince Albert, C; 7. Myles Bell, Regina, D; 8. Duncan Siemens, Saskatoon, D; 9. Tyler Wotherspoon, Portland, D; 10. Colin Jacobs, Seattle, C. 11. Kale Kessy, Medicine Hat, C; 12. Luke Lockhart, Seattle, RW; 13. Marcel Noebels, Seattle, LW; 14. Adam Lowry, Swift Current, LW; 15. Shane McColgan, Kelowna, RW; 16. Brent Benson, Saskatoon, C; 17. Michael St. Croix, Edmonton, C; 18. Mitch Topping, Chilliwack, D; 19. Travis Ewanyk, Edmonton, LW; 20. Reece Scarlett, Swift Current, D. 21. Matej Stransky, Saskatoon, C; 22. Brady Brassart, Spokane, RW; 23. Anthony Bardaro, Spokane, C; 24. Dylan Busenius, Medicine Hat, D; 25. Zachary Uen, Tri-City, D. x-Marek Tvrdon, Vancouver, RW

Goaltenders

1. Liam Liston, Brandon; 2. Eric Williams, Prince Albert; 3. Brendan Jensen, Vancouver; 4. Laurent Brossoit, Edmonton; 5. Brett Teskey, Kootenay; 6. Mac Engel, Spokane.

United States Hockey League

Skaters

1. Tyler Biggs, USA U-18, RW; 2. Jonathan Miller, USA U-18, C; 3. Seth Ambroz, Omaha, RW; 4. Scott Mayfield, Youngstown, D; 5. Rocco Grimaldi, USA U-18, RW; 6. Michael Paliotta, USA U-18, D; 7. Adam Reid, USA U-18, C; 8. Sean Kuraly, Indiana, C; 9. Colten St. Clair, Fargo, C; 10. Robbie Russo, USA U-18, D. 11. Blake Pietila, USA U-18, LW; 12. Logan Nelson, Des Moines, C; 13. Reid Boucher, USA U-18, C; 14. Austin Czarnik, Green Bay, C; 15. Dan Carlson, USA U-18, LW; 16. Joakim Ryan, Dubuque, D; 17. Andy Welinski, Green Bay, D; 18. Garrett Haar, Fargo, D; 19. Samuel Windle, Chicago, D; 20. Zach Saar, Chicago, RW. 21. Jaycob Megna, Muskegon, D; 22. Chris Bradley, Youngstown, D; 23. Sam Warning, Cedar Rapids, LW; 24. Brendan Woods, Muskegon, LW; 25. Cason Hohmann, Cedar Rapids, C. x-Zac Larraza, USA U-18, C; x-Connor Murphy, USA U-18, D; x-LV Andrew Ryan, USA U-18, D; x- Austin Wuthrich, USA U-18, RW

Goaltenders

1. John Gibson, USA U-18; 2. Jay Williams, Waterloo; 3. Matt McNeely, USA U-18; 4. Jackson Teichroeb, Dubuque; 5. Adam Wilcox, Green Bay; 6. Matt O'Connor, Youngstown; 7. Jake Hildebrand, Sioux City; 8. John Keeney, Omaha.

Europe

Czech Republic

Skaters

11. Dmitri Jaskin, Slavia Jr., W; 2. Vaclav Tomek, Slavia Jr., RW; 3. Thomas Hyka, ML. Boleslav Jr., RW; 4. Tomas Pavelka, Vitkovice Jr., D; 5. Jakub Jerabek, Plzen, D; 6. Bohumil Jank, C. Budejovice Jr., D; 7. Stepan Jenik, Slavia Jr., D; 8. Lukas Kralik, Olomouc Jr., C; 9. Daniel Pribyl, Sparta Jr., F; 10. Michael Svihalek, C. Budejovice Jr., C; 11. Petr Holik, Zlin Jr., C; 12. Lukas Sedlak, C. Budejovice Jr., C; 13. Dusan Zovinec, Sparta Jr., D; 14. Jiri Klimicek, Vitkovice Jr., D; 15. Denis Hudec, Sparta Jr., RW; 16. Karol Korim, ML. Boleslav Jr., D; 17. Peter Bezuska, Trinec Jr., D; 18. Branislav Rapac, Trinec Jr., LW.

Goaltenders

1. Jaroslav Pavelka, Hr. Kralove; 2. Marek Mazanec, Plzen Jr.

Denmark

Skaters
1. Thomas Spelling, Herning, RW; 2. Jonas Sass, Rodovre, LW.

Finland

Skaters

1. Joel Armia, Assat, W; 2. Miikka Salomaki, Karpat Jr., C; 3. Markus Granlund, HIFK Jr., C; 4. Oula Palve, JYP Jr., C; 5. Tomi Wilenius, Ilves Jr., W; 6. Sami Salminen, HIFK Jr., RW; 7. Joonas Valkonen, Blues Jr., D; 8. Henri Auvinen, JYP Jr., D; 9. Miro Aaltonen, Blues Jr., C; 10. Robert Leino, HPK Jr., C; 11. Robert Rooba, Blues Jr., LW; 12. Alexander Ruuttu, Jokerit Jr., C; 13. Heikki Liedes, HPK Jr., RW; 14. Roni Rukajarvi, Karpat Jr., D; 15. Aleksi Rossi, Kalpa Jr., D; 16. Santeri Arousva, Assat Jr., D; 17. Markus Hannikainen, Jokerit Jr. RW; 18. Miihkali Teppo, HIFK Jr., D; 19. Henri Ruotsalainen, Blues Jr., W; 20. Aleksi Rekonen, Jokerit Jr., C; 21. Jesper Kokkonen, Ilves Jr., W.

Goaltenders

1. Samu Perhonen, JYP Jr.; 2. Richard Ullberg, HIFK Jr.; 3. Mikael Edelmann, Tappara Jr.

Germany

Skaters

1. Stephan Kronthaler, Landshut Jr., D; 2. Pascal Zerressen, Krefeld, D; 3. Christian Kretschmann, Krefeld Jr., C; 4. Norman Hauner, Bremerhaven, LW; 5. Henry Haase, Eisbaren Berlin Jr., D; 6. Yashin Ehliz, Bad Tolz Jr., LW; 7. Max Meirandres, Rosenheim Jr., D; 8. Nicolas Krammer, Ingolstadt, LW; 9. Daniel Fischbuch, Dusseldorf Jr., RW; 10. Nico Opree, Koln Jr., D; 11. Marcus Weber, Riessersee Jr., D; 12. Corey Mapes, Mannheim, D.

Goaltenders

1. Matthias Niederberger, Dusseldorf Jr.

Russia

Skaters

1. Maxim Shalunov, Chelyabinsk 2, RW; 2. Zakhar Arzamastsev, Novokuznetsk, D; 3. Nikita Nesterov, Chelyabinsk 2, D; 4. Sergei Shmelev, Mytischi 2, LW; 5. Anton Saveliev, Kazan 2, D; 6. Albert Yarullin, Kazan 2, D; 7. Dmitri Mikhailov, Magnitogorsk 2, RW; 8. Fedor Belyakov, Novokuznetsk 2, D; 9. Oleg Misyul, Yaroslavl 2, D; 10. Nikita Kucherov, CSKA 2, W; 11. Vladislav Kartayev, UFA 2, C; 12. Kristoff Kravchuk, Orenburg, D; 13. Sergei Smurov, Khabarovsk 2, C; 14. Kristian Skalin, Chelyabinsk 2, D; 15. Ilya Nekolenko, Krylja Sovetov 2, D; 16. Alexei Shamin, Yaroslavl 2, RW; 17. Vladislav Vorobyev, Yaroslavl 2, C; 18. Nikita Dvurechensky, Dynamo Moscow, LW; 19. Alexei Vasilevsky, UFA 2, D; 20. Artem Batrak, Spartak 2, RW; 21. Maxim Shuvalov, Yaroslavl 2, D; 22. Mikhail Naumenkov, CSKA 2, D; 23. Pavel Makhanovsky, Omsk 2, C; 24. Viktor Perezhogin, Khabarovsk 2, LW; 25. Yefim Gurkin, UFA 2, D.

Goaltenders

1. Alexander Serdyukov, Chekhov.

Slovak Republic

Skaters

1. Peter Ceresnak, Slovakia U20, D; 2. Vladimir Dolnik, B. Bystrica Jr., LW; 3. Patrik Lamper, B. Bystrica Jr., RW; 4. Boris Krempasky, Spis. N. Ves. Jr., RW; 5. Tomas Nechala, Trencin Jr., D; 6. Filip Mezovsky, L. Mikulas Jr., D; 7. Bruno Mraz, Bratislava Jr.

Goaltenders

1. Adam Nagy, Trencin Jr.

Sweden

Skaters

1. Adam Larsson, Skelleftea, D; 2. Jonas Brodin, Farjestad, D; 3. Mika Zibanejad, Djurgarden Jr., C; 4. Victor Rask, Leksand Jr., C; 5. Joachim Nermark, Linkoping Jr., C; 6. Jeremy Boyce Rotevall, Timra Jr., LW; 7. Oscar Klefbom, Farjestad Jr., D; 8. Karl Johansson, Brynas Jr., D; 9. Fredrik Claesson, Djurgarden Jr., D; 10. Rasmus Bengtsson, Rogle Jr., D; 11. Patrik Noren, Leksand, D; 12. Viktor Arvidsson, Skelleftea Jr., LW; 13. Johan Sundstrom, Frolunda Jr., C; 14. Victor Berglund, Brynas Jr., D; 15. Max Friberg, Skovde, LW; 16. Ludwig Blomstrand, Djurgarden Jr., LW; 17. Joel Mustonen, Skelleftea, C; 18. Adam Pettersson, Skelleftea Jr., RW; 19. Linus Froberg, Brynas Jr., C; 20. Sam Marklund, Skelleftea Jr., C; 21. Albin Blomqvist, Linkoping Jr., D; 22. Sebastian Dyk, Malmo Jr., LW; 23. Oskar Lindstedt, AIK Jr., D; 24. William Karlsson, Vasteras Jr., C; 25. Max Gortz, Malmo Jr., LW.

Goaltenders

1. Stefan Steen, Skelleftea Jr.; 2. Joel Lassinantti, Lulea Jr.; 3. Niklas Lundstrom, AIK Jr.

Switzerland

Skaters

1. Dean Kukan, GCK Zurich, D; 2. Gregory Hofmann, Ambri Jr., C; 3. Samuel Guerra, Davos Jr., D; 4. Alessio Bertaggia, Lugano Jr., C; 5. Cedric Hachler, GCK Zurich, D; 6. Dominic Lammer, Kloten Jr., RW; 7. Sven Andrighetto, GCK Zurich, RW; 8. Reto Schmutz, GCK Zurich, RW; 9. Christian Marti, Kloten Jr., D; 10. Eric Arnold, GCK Zurich, LW; 11. Alban Rexha, Langnau Jr., C; 12. Daniele Grassi, Ambri Jr., RW; 13. Joel Vermin, Bern Jr., RW; 14. Gaetan Haas, Biel, C.

Goaltenders

1. Lukas Meili, GCK Zurich.



Podcasts

TSN 1050: The Draftcentre Podcast: Episode 6 - May 20

Craig reminisces: Jamie Langenbrunner and Jeff Friesen draft stories. Plus Ho-Sang, Reinhart and scouting short lists.

TSN 1050: The Draftcentre Podcast with Matt Cade and Craig Button - March 20th, 2014

Craig explains his projected top 5, and Ryan Jankowski talks about building the U17, U18 and U20 Teams Canada.

TSN 1050: TSN Drive with Dave Naylor: Richard Griffin- Mar. 11

Richard Griffin speaks about the Blue Jays’ pursuit of starting pitcher Ervin Santana, the health of Melky Cabrera and Jose Reyes, and more.


More Podcasts

NHL CS Rankings

2014-15 CS Futures List

July Listing: North American | International


2013-14 CS Final Rankings

North American: Skaters | Goaltenders

European: Skaters | Goaltenders


2013-14 CS Mid-Term Rankings

North American: Skaters | Goaltenders

European: Skaters | Goaltenders

ISS Monthly Draft Ranking

ISS regularly feature and ranks the top NHL draft eligible players from the CHL, NCAA and Europe.


Final Rankings - June 3

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television