TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Figure Skating

Canada's Jones, Beharry win pairs bronze at Junior Grand Prix

{eot}
The Canadian Press
10/12/2012 7:34:58 PM
Decrease Text SizeIncrease Text Size
Text Size

CHEMNITZ, Germany -- Brittany Jones of Toronto and Ian Beharry of Guelph, Ont., won a figure skating bronze medal Friday in pairs at the seventh stop on the ISU Junior Grand Prix circuit.

Lina Fedorova and Maxim Miroshkin led Russia to a 1-2 finish with 140.03 points and Maria Vigalova and Egor Zakroev were second at 138.18. Jones and Beharry posted the second best score in Friday's free skate and remained third overall at 134.06.

"We were pleased in the end, but we know we can skate a lot better," said Beharry. "When we saw the 140 point score we know we were capable of beating that but we simply we're not on today."

The pair won gold in their competitive debut last month at the stop in Austria and they are in excellent position to advance to the Grand Prix final in December in Sochi, Russia, the host city of the 2014 Winter Olympics.

"I think we got caught up too much in the competition today," said Jones.

Natasha Purich and Sebastien Arcieri of Montreal, also a new pair this season, posted the fourth best score in the long and remained sixth at 128.21 improving their personal best by 15 points.

"We are definitely ahead of where we thought we would be at this point in the season," said Purich. "Our overall skating was a lot better and we really attacked the jumps."

Shalena Rau of Waterloo, Ont., and Phelan Simpson of Lunenburg, N.S., earned the eighth best score in the long to climb from 11th to eighth overall at 116.53.

Meanwhile, 14-year-old Gabrielle Daleman of Newmarket, Ont., posted Canada's best result on the circuit this season in women's singles placing fifth with 138.33 points. Anna Pogorilaya of Russia took the gold at 160.52, Miyabi Oba of Japan was second at 144.51 and Maria Stavitskaia of Russia third at 143.52.

"It wasn't bad," said Daleman. "Both my triple lutz and double axel were very good jumps. I need the polish the details of my performance going into the next part of the season."

In ice dancing after the short dance, Noa Bruser of Vancouver and Timothy Lum of Burnaby, B.C., stand third and Marieve Cyr of Ile-Bizard, Que., and Benjamin Brisebois-Gaudreau of Montreal are sixth.

In men's competition after the short, Anthony Kan of Richmond Hill, Ont., is eighth.

The men's and ice dance finals are Saturday.

Figure Skating (Photo: Jamie McDonald/Getty Images)

zoom

(Photo: Jamie McDonald/Getty Images)
Share This

Share This

Add to FacebookAdd to DiggAdd to FarkAdd to TwitterAdd to Stumble UponAdd to Reddit
Print this Story

Follow Along!

Get the latest news, video and updates from TSN on Skate Canada and figure skating events.


TSN Skate (SkateTSN) | Sara Orlesky (saraorlesky)


More about TSN on Twitter




© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television