TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

J.T. Snow # - IF

  • Age: 46
  • DOB: 1968/02/26
  • POB: Long Beach, CA
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 210lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 16
  • Drafted by NY Yankees in 1989 (5th round).

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Honours and Awards

2000NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1999NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1998NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1997NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1996AL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1995AL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
1992International League (AAA) - Most Valuable Player
1992International League (AAA) - All-Star Team
1992Triple-A - All-Star Team (Baseball America)
1991Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team
1990Carolina League (A) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2008/09/24Signed as a free agent by the San Francisco Giants to a one-day contract.
2006/12/07Announced his retirement.
2006/06/27Released by the Boston Red Sox.
2006/06/19Designated for assignment by the Boston Red Sox.
2006/01/06Signed as a free agent by the Boston Red Sox to a one-year contract.
2005/10/31Filed for free agency.
2005/09/23Missed 7 games (hamstring).
2005/09/15Hamstring, day-to-day.
2005/05/15Missed 7 games (stomach injury).
2005/05/09Stomach injury, day-to-day.
2005/04/21Missed 2 games (groin).
2005/04/19Groin, day-to-day.
2004/11/03San Francisco Giants exercised their contract option for next season.
2004/08/25Missed 4 games (left elbow injury).
2004/08/20Left elbow injury, day-to-day.
2004/06/25Missed 30 games (left knee surgery).
2004/05/25Left knee surgery, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 21st, 2004).
2003/12/07Re-signed by the San Francisco Giants to a one-year contract.
2003/10/20San Francisco Giants declined their contract option for next season.
2003/09/20Missed 3 games (groin).
2003/09/17Groin, day-to-day.
2003/09/01Missed 14 games (strained left groin).
2003/08/17Strained left groin, 15-day DL.
2003/08/16Missed 2 games (groin).
2003/08/13Groin, day-to-day.
2003/08/05Missed 8 games (left groin).
2003/07/27Left groin, day-to-day.
2003/07/03Missed 22 games (strained left groin).
2003/06/21Strained left groin, 15-day DL (retroactive to June 18th, 2003).
2003/06/18Groin, day-to-day.
2003/06/14Missed 1 game (virus).
2003/06/13Virus, day-to-day.
2003/04/25Missed 1 game (hand injury).
2003/04/24Hand injury, day-to-day.
2003/04/22Missed 1 game (knee injury).
2003/04/20Knee injury, day-to-day.
2002/07/03Missed 1 game (toe injury).
2002/07/02Toe injury, day-to-day.
2002/07/01Missed 2 games (toe injury).
2002/06/29Toe injury, day-to-day.
2002/06/03Missed 2 games (allergies).
2002/06/02Allergies, day-to-day.
2001/08/07Missed 13 games (gastroenteritis).
2001/07/27Gastroenteritis, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 23rd, 2001).
2001/07/23Flu, day-to-day.
2001/07/15Missed 17 games (groin).
2001/06/24Groin, 15-day DL.
2001/06/14Missed 16 games (bruised left rib).
2001/06/02Bruised left rib, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 27th, 2001).
2001/05/20Missed 1 game (right arm injury).
2001/05/19Right arm injury, day-to-day.

Trades

2008/09/22Signed by the San Francisco Giants to a one-day contract.
2006/01/06Signed as a free agent by the Boston Red Sox.
1996/11/27Anaheim Angels traded J.T. Snow to the San Francisco Giants for Allen Watson and Fausto Macey.
1992/12/06New York Yankees traded J.T. Snow with Jerry Nielsen and Russ Springer to the California Angels for Jim Abbott.
1989/06/05Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 5th round in 1989.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2008San FranciscoNL100000000000-.000.000.000.000
2006BostonAL384459000488001.205.340.205.545
2005San FranciscoNL117367401011724403261103.275.343.365.708
2004San FranciscoNL1073466211332112605861404.327.429.529.958
2004FresnoAAA2712001201000.286.286.7141.000
2003San FranciscoNL10333048901838515555125.273.387.418.805
2002San FranciscoNL143422471042626535990007.246.344.360.704
2001San FranciscoNL10128543701218345581001.246.371.379.750
2001FresnoAAA41210000027000.000.143.000.143
2000San FranciscoNL15553682152332199666129136.284.365.459.824
1999San FranciscoNL16157093156252249886121046.274.370.451.821
1998San FranciscoNL1384356510829115795884121.248.332.423.755
1997San FranciscoNL157531811493612810496124647.281.387.510.897
1996CaliforniaAL15557569148201176756961610.257.327.384.711
1995CaliforniaAL14354480157221241025291214.289.353.465.818
1994CaliforniaAL612232249408301948012.220.289.345.634
1994VancouverAAA5318935561328432232121.296.364.513.877
1993CaliforniaAL1294196010118216575588306.241.328.408.736
1993VancouverAAA23941932915241013002.340.410.6171.027
1992NY YankeesAL71412100255000.143.368.214.582
1992ColumbusAAA1354928115426415787065338.313.395.474.869
1991AlbanyAA1324777813333313766778518.279.364.442.806
1990Prince WilliamsA1385205713325187246652012.256.318.354.672
1989OneontaA7327441801828512935416.292.359.460.819
TotalMLB171656417981509293191898777601142202363.268.357.427.784
TotalAL5331819237466654652621953366823.256.331.404.735
TotalNL11833822561104322815124615565806141540.273.369.438.807
TotalAAA217794137244487291471041184511.307.385.495.880
TotalAA1324777813333313766778518.279.364.442.806
TotalA2117949821343316123751006118.268.332.390.722

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television