MLB

Todd Williams # - P

  • Age: 43
  • DOB: 1971/02/13
  • POB: Syracuse, NY
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 220lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 7
  • Drafted by LA Dodgers in 1990 (54th round).

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Honours and Awards

2000Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team
1998International League (AAA) - All-Star Team
1993Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2007/11/03Opted for minor league free agency.
2007/06/16Released by the Baltimore Orioles.
2007/05/04Contract purchased from Norfolk (AAA).
2007/04/01Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
2007/01/12Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2006/12/12Baltimore Orioles declined to tender a contract.
2006/04/29Missed 24 games (shoulder injury).
2006/04/01Shoulder injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 24th, 2006).
2006/01/17Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2005/03/04Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2004/08/03Missed 5 games (neck injury).
2004/07/31Neck injury, day-to-day.
2004/07/21Contract purchased from Ottawa (AAA).
2004/06/14Released by the Texas Rangers.
2004/04/01Assigned by the Seattle Mariners to their minor league camp.
2003/12/05Signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a minor league contract.
2002/10/15Filed for free agency.
2002/05/02Signed by the Montreal Expos to a minor league contract.
2002/01/18Signed by the Los Angeles Dodgers to a minor league contract and invited to spring training.
2001/07/20Designated for assignment by the New York Yankees.
2001/07/18Missed 45 games (abdominal injury).
2001/05/27Abdominal injury, 15-day DL.
2001/03/31Contract purchased from Columbus (AAA).

Trades

2008/05/22Signed by the Long Island Ducks (Atlantic League).
2004/06/14Signed as a minor league free agent by the Baltimore Orioles.
2003/12/23Signed as a minor league free agent by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays.
2003/12/08Signed as a minor league free agent by the Texas Rangers.
2002/05/02Signed as a minor league free agent by the Montreal Expos.
2002/01/18Signed as a minor league free agent by the Los Angeles Dodgers.
2001/01/25Signed as a free agent by the New York Yankees.
1999/07/22Cincinnati Reds traded Todd Williams to the Seattle Mariners for Kerry Robinson .
1997/02/03Signed as a free agent by the Cincinnati Reds.
1995/09/08Los Angeles Dodgers traded Todd Williams to the Oakland Athletics for Matt McDonald.
1990/06/04Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers in the 54th round in 1990.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2007BaltimoreAL1400200014.11912122491.617.53
2007NorfolkAAA901010011.27100170.690.00
2007Colorado SpringsAAA60110006.110552241.907.11
2007TulsaAA20000002.02100001.000.00
2006BaltimoreAL6202410057.0763630819241.674.74
2006BowieAA41000004.04220151.254.50
2005BaltimoreAL7205510076.1723428526381.283.30
2004BaltimoreAL2902000031.126101029131.122.87
2004OttawaAAA1401120020.2197703111.063.05
2004OklahomaAAA2702290029.237151027111.483.03
2003DurhamAAA5603240069.2551212214360.991.55
2002OttawaAAA46035240048.0562620412211.423.75
2001NY YankeesAL1501000015.1229819132.024.70
2001ColumbusAAA1700120019.031191559142.117.11
2001NorwichAA60101008.04000050.500.00
2001GCL YankeesR11000002.01000050.500.00
2000TacomaAAA50023320051.1512017218261.342.98
1999SeattleAL130000009.211551771.864.65
1999IndianapolisAAA38013240042.1382424313351.205.10
1999TacomaAAA10001001.21000000.600.00
1998CincinnatiNL60010009.115881642.257.72
1998IndianapolisAAA53003260058.1541915024351.342.31
1997IndianapolisAAA1202020012.2114306111.342.13
1997ChattanoogaAA48033310055.2381613125451.132.10
1996EdmontonAAA35105300091.21257156437331.775.50
1995AlbuquerqueAAA2504100045.1592117415231.633.38
1994AlbuquerqueAAA59042130072.1782925517301.313.11
1993AlbuquerqueAAA65055210070.1874439231561.684.99
1992San AntonioAA39074130044.0471716023351.593.27
1992BakersfieldA1300090015.2114417111.152.30
1991Great FallsR2805280053.0502616124591.402.72
TotalMLB21101012200213.124111410120801081.504.26
TotalNL60010009.115881642.257.71
TotalAL20501011200204.02261069319741041.474.10
TotalAAA51310343216100651.0719317265352093531.433.66
TotalAA9911174500113.2953631149901.272.45
TotalA1300090015.2114417111.152.30
TotalR2915280055.0512616124641.362.62

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television