MLB

Tike Redman # - OF

  • Age: 37
  • DOB: 1977/03/10
  • POB: Tuscaloosa, AL
  • Height: 5-11 Weight: 175lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 6
  • Drafted by Pittsburgh in 1996 (5th round).

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2010/04/01Released by the Milwaukee Brewers.
2009/08/25Signed by the Milwaukee Brewers to a minor league contract.
2008/03/28Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
2007/08/09Contract purchased from Norfolk (AAA).
2007/05/14Signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a minor league contract.
2006/11/01Opted for minor league free agency.
2006/04/12Signed by the Detroit Tigers to a minor league contract.
2006/03/29Released by the New York Mets.
2006/03/28Assigned by the New York Mets to their minor league camp.
2006/02/13Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
2005/11/28Acquired from the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2005/11/19Designated for assignment by the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2003/08/01Recalled from Nashville (AAA).
2002/12/12Designated for assignment by the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2002/03/18Optioned to Nashville (AAA).
2002/03/01Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2001/08/17Optioned to Nashville (AAA).
2001/07/13Recalled from Nashville (AAA).
2001/05/10Optioned to Nashville (AAA).
2001/05/05Recalled from Nashville (AAA).
2001/03/12Optioned to Nashville (AAA).

Trades

2009/08/25Signed by the Milwaukee Brewers to a minor league contract.
2007/05/14Signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a minor league contract.
2006/08/04Signed by the Houston Astros to a minor league contract.
2006/04/12Signed by the Detroit Tigers to a minor league contract.
2005/11/28Pittsburgh Pirates traded Tike Redman to the New York Mets for cash.
1996/06/04Drafted by the Pittsburgh Pirates in the 5th round in 1996.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2009NashvilleAAA1555614100688000.255.344.273.617
2008NorfolkAAA11646377135194336485013123.292.360.369.729
2007BaltimoreAL40132234292216518711.318.341.462.803
2007NorfolkAAA80296539015622732242583.304.372.416.788
2006ToledoAAA7930030761521131335124-.253.287.327.614
2006Corpus ChristiAA271031732301616642-.311.408.369.777
2005PittsburghNL13531933801242261927416.251.292.332.624
2004PittsburghNL1555466515319485123521865.280.310.374.684
2003PittsburghNL5623036761653191418732.330.374.483.857
2003NashvilleAAA1003606010612742936324293.294.357.400.757
2002NashvilleAAA7631140849422021241673.270.315.344.659
2001PittsburghNL371258284114425352.224.246.296.542
2001NashvilleAAA9539853121181034224372177.304.347.422.769
2000PittsburghNL91826101117100.333.368.556.924
2000NashvilleAAA121506621322411451327324185.261.306.375.681
1999AltoonaAA136532841432012360525229169.269.332.368.700
1998LynchburgA131525701352610646327336168.257.298.379.677
1997LynchburgA1254155510418544545822186.251.333.347.680
1996ErieA431703150462211730737.294.353.424.777
1996GCL PiratesR2610420314111612121531.298.368.385.753
TotalMLB432137016738561161711766147401616.281.315.386.701
TotalAL40132234292216518711.318.341.462.803
TotalNL392123814434352141510161129331515.277.312.378.690
TotalAAA682268938175811344192242142831536524.282.335.378.713
TotalAA1636351011752312466685833189.276.344.369.713
TotalA299111015628948211211294185642721.260.320.374.694
TotalR2610420314111612121531.298.368.385.753

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television