MLB

Brad Bergesen # - P

  • Age: 28
  • DOB: 1985/09/25
  • POB: Fairfield, CA
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 210lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/R
  • MLB Seasons: 4
  • Drafted by Baltimore in 2004 (4th round).

Scouting Report

AssetsHas a feel for pitching and the ability to log a lot of innings. Is a strike-thrower with good command of his sinker/slider approach. Induces groundball outs. Works quickly and has some deception in his delivery.
FlawsDoesn't have the pitches to dominate hitters. Also needs to do a better job of keeping his sinker down in order to avoid long-ball issues. Hasn't truly found his niche as a big-league pitcher; will he ever?
Career potentialSinkerball specialist and versatile right-hander.

Honours and Awards

2008Eastern League (AA) - Most Valuable Pitcher
2008Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2012/12/03Signed with Chunichi (Japanese League).
2012/11/29Released by the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2012/08/10Recalled from Reno (AAA).
2012/08/01Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2012/07/20Claimed off waivers from the Baltimore Orioles.
2012/07/18Designated for assignment by the Baltimore Orioles.
2012/05/17Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
2012/05/12Designated for assignment by the Baltimore Orioles.
2012/03/26Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2012/02/09Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2011/08/02Missed 3 games (paternity leave list).
2011/07/30Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2011/07/18Missed 6 games (forearm injury).
2011/07/09Forearm injury, day-to-day.
2011/06/18Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2011/05/29Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2011/04/13Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2011/04/09Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2011/03/03Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2010/06/26Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2010/06/13Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2010/05/01Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2010/04/20Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2010/03/09Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2009/09/08Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (leg injury).
2009/07/31Leg injury, early September.
2009/04/21Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2009/03/21Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2009/03/08Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2008/11/18Contract purchased from Bowie (AA).

Trades

2012/07/20Claimed by the Arizona Diamondbacks off waivers from the Baltimore Orioles.
2004/06/07Drafted by the Baltimore Orioles in the 4th round in 2004.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2012ArizonaNL1902100029.229141227181.213.64
2012NorfolkAAA22104310080.19042361023411.414.03
2012RenoAAA11000003.21000130.540.00
2011BaltimoreAL341227011101.011973641632611.505.70
2011NorfolkAAA332101122.0144418181.001.64
2010BaltimoreAL3028812020170.0193104942651811.444.98
2010NorfolkAAA331000014.2177723101.364.30
2009BaltimoreAL191975010123.112652471132651.283.43
2009NorfolkAAA221100011.06430390.822.45
2008BowieAA2423156032148.014359531127721.153.22
2008FrederickA431100017.1156426151.212.08
2007FrederickA10103601056.178383649351.545.75
2007DelmarvaA15157301094.1753023317730.982.19
2006DelmarvaA18145401086.1974441610491.244.27
2005AberdeenA15151300071.0894538514541.454.82
2004BluefieldR50000005.27551361.767.94
2004Foothill (Pleasanton, Calif.)HS--120---75.0--4-15125-0.47
TotalMLB102591925041424.0467243217551222251.394.61
TotalAL83591724041394.1438229205531152071.404.68
TotalNL1902100029.229141227181.213.64
TotalAAA311985111131.212857501338811.263.42
TotalAA2423156032148.014359531127721.153.22
TotalA62571717030325.135416314220562261.263.93
TotalR50000005.27551361.767.94

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television