TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Chan Ho Park # - P

  • Age: 40
  • DOB: 1973/06/30
  • POB: Kong Ju City, South Korea
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 210lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 17
  • Signed by LA Dodgers in 1994.

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Honours and Awards

2001Named to the All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2010/12/20Signed with Orix (Japanese League).
2010/08/04Claimed off waivers from the New York Yankees.
2010/07/31Designated for assignment by the New York Yankees.
2010/05/17Missed 30 games (right hamstring injury).
2010/04/16Right hamstring injury, early September.
2010/04/15Right hamstring injury, day-to-day.
2010/02/28Signed as a free agent by the New York Yankees to a one-year contract.
2009/10/15Added to the Philadelphia Phillies playoff roster.
2009/10/06Did not make the Philadelphia Phillies playoff roster.
2009/09/17Right hamstring injury, sidelined indefinitely.
2009/08/21Missed 3 games (right elbow injury).
2009/08/18Right elbow injury, day-to-day.
2009/06/28Missed 1 game (right knee injury).
2009/06/27Right knee injury, day-to-day.
2008/12/15Signed as a free agent by the Philadelphia Phillies to a one-year contract.
2008/11/01Filed for free agency.
2008/04/03Contract purchased from Las Vegas (AAA).
2007/11/09Signed by the Los Angeles Dodgers to a minor league contract.
2007/06/12Signed by the Houston Astros to a minor league contract.
2007/06/03Released by the New York Mets.
2007/05/03Designated for assignment by the New York Mets.
2007/04/30Recalled from New Orleans (AAA).
2007/03/30Optioned to New Orleans (AAA).
2007/02/09Signed as a free agent by the New York Mets to a one-year contract.
2006/11/01Filed for free agency.
2006/09/22Missed 28 games (stomach ailment).
2006/08/27Stomach ailment, 15-day DL.
2006/08/21Stomach ailment, day-to-day.
2006/08/11Missed 14 games (abdominal injury).
2006/07/30Abdominal injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 26th, 2006).
2005/10/04Did not make the San Diego Padres playoff roster.
2005/07/30Acquired from the Texas Rangers.
2004/08/26Missed 86 games (strained lower back).
2004/05/26Strained lower back, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 20th, 2004).
2003/09/29Missed 102 games (ribcage injury).
2003/09/02Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (ribcage injury).
2003/06/08Ribcage injury, 15-day DL.
2003/06/07Missed 34 games (lower back pain).
2003/04/29Lower back pain, 15-day DL (retroactive to April 27th, 2003).
2002/08/23Missed 13 games (blister).
2002/08/07Blister, 15-day DL.
2002/05/12Missed 33 games (strained right hamstring).
2002/04/04Strained right hamstring, 15-day DL.
2001/12/22Signed as a free agent by the Texas Rangers.
2001/09/25Missed 4 games (right elbow injury).
2001/09/21Right elbow injury, day-to-day.
2001/09/20Missed 2 games (left achilles).
2001/09/18Left Achilles, day-to-day.
2001/05/09Missed 4 games (lower back pain).
2001/05/05Lower back pain, day-to-day.

Trades

2010/08/04Claimed off waivers by the Pittsburgh Pirates from the New York Yankees.
2010/02/28Signed as a free agent by the New York Yankees.
2008/12/15Signed as a free agent by the Philadelphia Phillies.
2007/11/09Signed by the Los Angeles Dodgers to a minor league contract.
2007/06/12Signed by the Houston Astros to a minor league contract.
2007/02/09Signed as a free agent by the New York Mets.
2005/07/30San Diego Padres traded Phil Nevin to the Texas Rangers for Chan Ho Park.
2001/12/22Signed as a free agent by the Texas Rangers.
1994/01/14Signed as a non-drafted free agent by the Los Angeles Dodgers in 1994.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2010PittsburghNL2602200028.125141127231.133.49
2010NY YankeesAL2702100035.1402522712291.475.60
2010Total NYA/PitMLB5304300063.2653933919521.324.66
2010Scranton/WBAAA11000001.01000021.000.00
2009PhiladelphiaNL4573300083.1844341533731.404.43
2008LA DodgersNL5454420095.19743361236791.403.40
2007NY MetsNL11010004.06772242.0015.75
2007Round RockAAA151521000084.010070581824701.486.21
2007New OrleansAAA994400051.2643432916491.555.57
2006San DiegoNL242177011136.214681732044961.394.81
2005San DiegoNL1094300045.2503330326331.665.91
2005TexasAL202085000109.21307069854801.685.66
2005Total Tex/SDMLB3029128000155.11801039911801131.675.74
2004TexasAL16164700095.210563582233631.445.46
2004OklahomaAAA440200019.1218843191.243.72
2004FriscoAA220200011.11611111551.858.74
2004AZL RangersR441100021.0156406201.001.71
2003TexasAL771300029.2342625525161.997.58
2003OklahomaAAA331000018.127121248121.915.89
2003FriscoAA221000011.010530461.272.45
2002TexasAL252598000145.2154959320781211.595.75
2002OklahomaAAA11010003.09990334.0027.00
2001LA DodgersNL36351511021234.0183989123912181.173.50
2000LA DodgersNL34341810031226.01739282211242171.313.27
1999LA DodgersNL33331311000194.1208120113311001741.585.23
1998LA DodgersNL3434159020220.21991019116971911.343.71
1997LA DodgersNL3229148020192.0149807224701661.143.38
1996LA DodgersNL481055000108.28248447711191.413.64
1995LA DodgersNL21000004.02221271.004.50
1995AlbuquerqueAAA232267000110.093646010761011.544.91
1994LA DodgersNL20000004.05551562.5011.25
1994San AntonioAA202057000101.19152404571001.463.55
TotalMLB4762871249821031993.01872104696523091017151.404.36
TotalAL95682424000416.0463279267622023091.605.78
TotalNL3812191007421031577.0140976769816870814061.343.98
TotalAAA56551324000287.1315197179451302561.555.61
TotalAA242469000123.211768545661111.483.93
TotalR441100021.0156406201.001.71

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television