TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Roberto Petagine # - 1B

  • Age: 43
  • DOB: 1971/06/07
  • POB: Nueva Esparita, Venezuela
  • Height: 6-1 Weight: 170lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 7
  • Signed by Houston in 1990.

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Honours and Awards

1993Texas League (AA) - Most Valuable Player

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2006/07/09Designated for assignment by the Seattle Mariners.
2006/04/01Contract purchased from Tacoma (AAA).
2006/02/21Signed by the Seattle Mariners to a minor league contract.
2006/02/06Designated for assignment by the Boston Red Sox.
2005/10/04Did not make the Boston Red Sox playoff roster.
2005/08/03Contract purchased from Pawtucket (AAA).
2005/03/27Assigned by the Boston Red Sox to their minor league camp.
2005/02/08Signed by the Boston Red Sox to a minor league contract and invited to spring training.

Trades

2006/02/21Signed by the Seattle Mariners to a minor league contract.
2005/02/08Signed by the Boston Red Sox to a minor league contract.
1998/12/02Contract purchased by the Yakult Swallows (Japanese league).
1998/02/05New York Mets traded Roberto Petagine to the Cincinnati Reds for Yuri Sanchez.
1996/03/17New York Mets traded Pete Walker and Scott Adair to the San Diego Padres for Roberto Petagine and Luis Arroyo.
1994/12/28Houston Astros traded Steve Finley, Ken Caminiti, Andujar Cedeno, Roberto Petagine, Brian Williams and a player to be named later (Sean Fesh) to the San Diego Padres for Phil Plantier, Derek Bell, Pedro Martinez, Doug Brocail, Craig Shipley and Ricky Gutierrez.
1990/02/13Signed as a non-drafted free agent by the Houston Astros in 1990.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2006SeattleAL3127352012410000.185.312.370.682
2006TacomaAAA461100004100-.167.500.167.667
2005BostonAL183249201945001.281.361.438.799
2005PawtucketAAA74266548718220696346013.327.452.6351.087
2004Yomiuri GiantsJPN11738370111170298475762110.290.409.561.970
2003Yomiuri GiantsJPN1003317010717034817772105.323.457.6831.140
2002Yakult SwallowsJPN13145390146231419485106019.322.438.6491.087
2001Yakult SwallowsJPN138463931492703912712089416.322.466.6331.099
2000Yakult SwallowsJPN13648491153300369697116725.316.432.6011.033
1999Yakult SwallowsJPN1344529714723244112116911015.325.469.6771.146
1998CincinnatiNL3462141621371611100.258.405.468.873
1998IndianapolisAAA10236379120301241097071---.331.441.6171.058
1997NY MetsNL121521000236000.067.222.067.289
1997NorfolkAAA1294419014032131100859201-.317.430.6051.035
1996NY MetsNL5099102330417927021.232.313.384.697
1996NorfolkAAA9531449100243126551754--.318.421.529.950
1995San DiegoNL891241529803172641001.234.367.371.738
1995Las VegasAAA1956812211513171--.214.362.339.701
1994HoustonNL8700000013000.000.125.000.125
1994TucsonAAA652475378190104435543--.316.399.514.913
1993JacksonvilleAA12843773146362159084896--.334.442.529.971
1992JacksonvilleAA2170821404126151--.300.362.529.891
1992OsceolaA86307529022474947473--.293.391.459.850
1991BurlingtonA12443272112241125771736--.259.368.403.771
1990GCL AstrosR5518735545422426239--.289.378.390.768
TotalMLB2423664883171125463103123.227.344.377.721
TotalNL193307416913110435588122.225.345.371.716
TotalAL495971440211815001.237.338.407.745
TotalAAA4881693334538125898392321356823.318.428.5751.003
TotalAA1495078116740219102901047--.329.431.529.960
TotalA210739124202465191061181209--.273.378.426.804
TotalR5518735545422426239--.289.378.390.768
TotalJPN7562566511813137322359457055024640.317.446.6331.079

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television