TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NBA

2011 FIBA Americas Championship

Mar Del Plata, Argentina - Aug. 30-Sep. 11, 2011



Standings


Round One

Group A

TEAM WIN LOSS PTS
Dominican Republic 3 1 7
Brazil 3 1 7
Venezuela 2 2 6
Canada 2 2 6
Cuba 0 4 4

Group B

TEAM WIN LOSS PTS
Argentina 4 0 8
Puerto Rico 3 1 7
Uruguay 2 2 6
Panama 1 3 5
Paraguay 0 4 4

Round Two

Group X

TEAM WIN LOSS PTS
Brazil 6 1 13
Argentina 6 1 13
Puerto Rico 5 2 12
Dominican Republic 4 3 11
Venezuela 3 4 10
Canada 2 5 9
Uruguay 1 6 8
Panama 1 6 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Results against eliminated teams were dropped from standings prior to Round Two

Schedule/Results

Qualifying Round

DATE HOME AWAY TIME/RESULT
Aug. 30 Dominican Republic Cuba 90 - 60
Brazil Venezuela 92 - 83
Paraguay Argentina 52 - 84
Panama  Puerto Rico 66 - 99
Aug. 31 Venezuela Dominican Republic 89 - 92
Puerto Rico Paraguay 101 - 55
Argentina Uruguay 86 - 51
Canada Brazil 57 - 69
Sep. 1 Paraguay Panama 86 - 89
Cuba Venezuela 69 - 106
Dominican Republic Canada 72 - 73
Uruguay Puerto Rico 64 - 74
Sep. 2 Canada Cuba 84 - 62
Panama Uruguay 61 - 77
Brazil Dominican Republic 74 - 79
 Puerto Rico Argentina 74 - 81
Sep. 3 Venezuela Canada 103 - 98
Uruguay Paraguay 79 - 66
Cuba Brazil 83 - 93
Argentina Panama 90 - 71

Quarter-final Round

DATE HOME AWAY TIME/RESULT
Sep. 5 Dominican Republic Panama 92 - 68
Venezuela Puerto Rico 82 - 94
Canada Argentina 53 - 79
Brazil Uruguay 93 - 66
Sep. 6 Puerto Rico Canada 79 - 74
Uruguay Dominican Republic 76 - 84
Argentina Venezuela 111 - 93
Panama Brazil 65 - 90
Sep. 7 Canada Uruguay 70 - 68
Venezuela Panama 110 - 74
Brazil Argentina 73 - 71
Dominican Republic Puerto Rico 62 - 79
Sep. 8 Panama Canada 91 - 89
Uruguay Venezuela 80 - 92
Argentina Dominican Republic 84 - 58
Puerto Rico Brazil 72 - 84

Semi-final Round

DATE HOME AWAY TIME/RESULT
Sep. 10 Brazil Dominican Republic 83 - 76
Argentina Puerto Rico 81 - 79

Final Round

DATE   HOME AWAY TIME/RESULT
Sep. 11 Bronze Medal Game Dominican Republic Puerto Rico 103 - 89
Gold Medal Game Brazil Argentina 75 - 80

Game 1: Nets at Raptors (TSN)

Saturday at Noon et/9am pt


NBA on TSN Broadcast Schedule


Western Conference

(1) SA v (8) DAL (4) HOU v (5) POR
(2) OKC v (7) MEM (3) LAC v (4) GS


Eastern Conference

(1) IND v (8) ATL (4) CHI v (5) WSH
(2) MIA v (7) CHA (3) TOR v (6) BKN


Playoff Schedule/Game-By-Game Breakdown



Big Tour
Social Media
twitter icon

Follow the Raptors and Raptor play-by-play man Matt Devlin on Twitter! Check out the latest Tweets!

Podcasts

TSN 1050: The Bryan Hayes Show: April 18 - Bruce Bowen

3x NBA Champion and ESPN NBA Analyst Bruce Bowen joined The Bryan Hayes Show to preview the NBA Playoffs.

TSN 1050: The Bryan Hayes Show: April 18 - Greivis Vasquez

Toronto Raptors Point Guard Greivis Vasquez explains what the Raptors mindset is going into the playoffs.

TSN 1050: Macko & Cauz: Ryan Ruocco- April 18, 2014

Ryan Ruocco joins Macko & Cauz to tee up what should be an exciting first round match up between the Raptors and Nets.


More Podcasts

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television