NHL

2009 Central Scouting Rankings

Preliminary Rankings - Released November 2008

 

OHL

Skaters

1. John Tavares, C, Oshawa; 2. Matt Duchene, C, Brampton; 3. Nazem Kadri, C, London; 4. Peter Holland, C, Guelph; 5. Calvin De Haan, D, Oshawa; 6. Zack Kassian, RW, Peterborough; 7. Ryan Ellis, D, Windsor; 8. Ryan O'Reilly, C, Erie; 9. Taylor Beck, LW, Guelph; 10. Micheal Fine, C, Sault Ste. Marie; 11. Michael Latta, C, Ottawa; 12. Ethan Werek, C, Kingston; 13. Tyler Randell, RW, Belleville; 14. Garrett Wilson, LW, Owen Sound; 15. Bjorn Krupp, D, Belleville; 16. Marcus Foligno, LW, Sudbury; 17. Taylor Doherty, D, Kingston, 18. Casey Cizikas, C, Mississauga St. Michael's; 19. Jesse Blacker, D, Windsor; 20. Philip Varone, C London; 21. Matthew Tipoff, RW, Belleville; 22. Alex Hutchings, LW, Barrie; 23. Matthew Clark, D, Brampton; 24. Ben Chiarot, D, Guelph; 25. Simon Gronvaldt, D, Kitchener.

Goaltenders

1. Edward Pasquale, G, Saginaw; 2. Scott Stajcer, G, Owen Sound; 3. Chris Perugini, G, Ottawa; 4. Alain Valiquette, G, Sudbury; 5. Peter Di Salvo, G, Barrie; 6. Michael Zador, G, London; 7. Brandon Foote, G, Brampton.

QMJHL

Skaters

1. Simon Despres, D, Saint John; 2. Dmitry Kulikov, D, Drummondville; 3. Gabriel Lemieux, D, Shawinigan; 4. Charles-Olivier Roussel, D, Shawinigan; 5. Jordan Caron, C, Rimouski; 6. Philippe Paradis, C, Shawinigan; 7. Eric Gelinas, D, Lewiston; 8. David Gilbert, C, Quebec; 9. Michal Hlinka, C, Chicoutimi; 10. Nicolas Deslauriers, D, Rouyn-Noranda; 11. Steven Anthony, LW, Saint John; 12. Phillipe Lefebvre, LW, Drummondville; 13. Andrej Nestrasil, LW, Victoriaville; 14. Guillaume Goulet, RW, Baie-Comeau; 15. Hubert Labrie, D, Gatineau; 16. Gleason Fournier, D, Rimouski; 17. Rimouski, D, Moncton; 18. David Savard, D, Moncton; 19. Brad Yetman, D, Shawinigan; 20. Gabriel O'Connor, D, Halifax; 21. Gabriel Bourque, LW, Baie-Comeau; 22. Mikael Tam, D, Quebec; 23. Matt Brown, LW, Moncton; 24. Jonathan Lessard, LW, Acadie-Bathurst; 25. Alex Wall, D, Montreal.

Goaltenders

1. Olivier Roy, G, Cape Breton; 2. Jean-Sebastien Boucher, G, Val d'Or; 3. Karel St-Laurent, G, Karel St-Laurent; 4. Sean Coulton, G, Chicoutimi; 5. Jean-Francois Berube, G, Montreal; 6. Frederic Piche, G, Acadie-Bathurst.

WHL

Skaters

1. Jared Cowen, D, Spokane; 2. Evander Kane, C, Vancouver; 3. Brayden Schenn, C, Brandon; 4. Scott Glennie, C, Brandon; 5. Stefan Elliott, C, Saskatoon; 6. Carter Ashton, RW, Lethbridge; 7. Tommi Kivisto, D, Red Deer; 8. Tyson Barrie, D, Kelowna; 9. Landon Ferraro, C, Red Deer; 10. Ryan Button, D, Prince Albert; 11. Jimmy Bubnick, C, Kamloops; 12. Burke Gallimore, RW, Saskatoon; 13. Cassidy Mappin, LW, Red Deer; 14. Ryan Howse, LW, Chilliwack; 15. Brayden McNabb, D, Kootenay; 16. Tomas Vincour, C, Edmonton; 17. Garrett Mitchell, RW, Regina; 18. Adam Hughesman, LW, Tri-City; 19. Willie Coetzee, RW, Red Deer; 20. Cody Eakin, C, Swift Current; 21. Brodie Melynchuck, D, Brandon; 22. Collin Bowman, D, Kelowna; 23. Stepan Novotny, RW, Kelowna; 24. Dalibor Bortnak, C, Kamloops; 25. Brennan Yadlowski, D, Lethbridge.

Goaltenders

1. Nathan Lieuwen, G, Kootenay; 2. Jon Groenheyde, G, Kamloops; 3. Damien Ketlo, G, Regina; 4. Darcy Kuemper, G, Red Deer; 5. Jamie Tucker, G, Vancouver.

NCAA

A Player

1. Jordan Schroeder, C, University of Minnesota.

B Player

1. Jared Festler, LW, St. Cloud University; 2. Sam Lofquist, D, University of Minnesota; 3. Jordan Murray, LW, University of Wisconsin; 4. Seth Soley, C, Michigan Tech.

C Player

1. Jack Connolly, C, University of Minnesota-Duluth; 2. Mike Connolly, C, University of Minnesota-Duluth; 3. Drew LeBlanc, C, St. Cloud University; 4. Grant Scott, RW, University of Minnesota; 5. Tyler Thompson, C, Minnesota State.

Goaltenders

Joe Cannata, G, Merrimack; Matt Hoyle, G, Harvard; Brady Hjelle, G, University of Minnesota-Duluth.

Europe

Czech Republic

Skaters

1. Richard Panik, W, Trinec Jr.; 2. Roman Horak, C,Budejovice; 3. Matej Stritesky, D, Most; 4. Ondrej Dolezal, D, Slavia Jr; 5. Adam Polasek, D, Vitkovice Jr. ; 6. Oldrich Horak, D, Zlin Jr.; 7. Rostislav Marosz, C, Trinec Jr; 8. Ondrej Palat, W, Vitkovice Jr.; 9. Ondrej Havlicek, c, Usti N. L.; 10. Jakub Jerabek, D, Plzen Jr.; 11. Petr Senkerik, D, Zlin Jr.; 12. Michal Poletin, D, Slavia Jr.; 13. Martin Planek, D, Znojmo Jr. 14. Adam Havlik, W, Znojmo Jr.; 15. Jakub Orsava, W, Trinec Jr.; 16. Jakub Slahar, W, Zlin Jr.; 17. Jakub Kania, D, Trinec Jr.; 18. Dalibor Reznicek, D, Zlin Jr.; 19. Roman Chlouba, D, Chomutov Jr.; 20. Radim C. Herman, W, Budejovice Jr.; 21. Jozef Kentos, W, Usti N. L. Jr.; 22. Radko Gudas, D, Beroun; 23. Filip Stoklasa, W, Pardubice Jr.; 24. Frantisek Humpolicek, D, Slavia Jr.; 25. Michal Bulir, C, Liberec Jr.; 26. Juraj Majdan, W, Litvinov Jr.; 27. Tomas Voracek, D, Vitkovice; 28. Lukas Radil, W, Pardubice.

Goaltenders

1. Filip Novotny, G, Sparta Jr.; 2. Marek Mazanec, G, Plzen Jr.; 3. Peter Hromada, G, Vsetin Jr.

Belarus

Skaters
1. Nikolai Suslo, C, Gomel; 2. Sergei Drozd, RW, Shinnik Bobruisk; 3. Dimitri Korabau, D, Shinnik Bobruisk; 4. Artem Korogoda, W, Brest.

Finland

Skaters

1. Joonas Nattinen, C, Blues Jr.; 2. Sami Vatanen, C, Jyp Jr.; 3. Toni Rajala, W, Ilves Jr; 4. Kristian Nakyva, D, Blues Jr; 5. Pekka Jormakka, W, Jyp; 6. Tomi Sallinen, C, Blues; 7. Jere Sallinen, W, Blues Jr.; 8. Rasmus Rissanen, D, Kalpa Jr; 9. Joonas Rask,C, Ilves Jr.; 10. Teemu Eronen, D, Jokerit Jr.; 11. Jani Helenius, C, Jokerit Jr.; 12. Sami Blomqvist, W, Blues Jr.; 13. Tony Vidgren, D, Lukko Jr.; 14. Jesse Jyrkkio, D, Assat; 15. Iiro Pakarinen, W, Kalpa Jr.; 16. Nico Manelius, D, Jokerit Jr.; 17. Joni Karjalainen, W, Hifk Jr.; 18. Jere Laaksonen, C, Lukko Jr.; 19. Teemu Tallberg, W, Hifk Jr.; 20. Antti Roppo, W, Ilves Jr.; 21. Ilmari Pitkanen, W, Jokerit; 22. Sami Tervonen, C, Jokerit Jr.; 23. Veli-Matti Vittasmaki, D, Tps; 24. Janne Kumpulainen, W, Jyp Jr.; 25. Matias Myttynen, C, Ilves Jr.

Goaltenders

1. Mikko Koskinen, G, Blues; 2. Joni Ortio, G, Tps Jr.; 3. Antti Raanta, G, Lukko Jr.; 4. Frans Tuohimaa, G, Hifk Jr.; 5. Matti Hakonen, G, Kalpa Jr.

Germany

Skaters

1. Daniel Weiss, F, Eisbaren Berlin; 2. Thomas Brandl, F, Landshut Cann.; 3. Laurin Braun, F, Eisbaren Jr.; 4. Toni Ritter, F, Mannheim Jr.; 5. Kevin Puschnik, F, Mannheim Jr.; 6. Marius Mochel, F, Rosenheim; 7. Benedikt Bruckner, D, Heilbronn; 8. Dominik Bielke, D, Eisbaren Berlin; 9. Marco Nowak, D, Dusseldorf; 10. Marc El-Sayed, F, Heilbronn; 11. Steven Rupprich, F, Iserlohn; 12. Soeren Sturm, D, Koln; 13. Andre Huebscher, LW, Krefeld; 14. Mathias Plachta, F, Mannheim Jr. 15. Marcel Ohmann, F, Koln; 16. Marco Habermann, F, Riessersee; 17. Marc Kohl, D, Heilbronn; 18. Dennis Steinhauer, D, Koln Jr.; 19. Patrick Geiger, F, Eisbaren Jr.; 20. Maximilian Forster, F, Landshut Cann. 21. Andreas Baumer, F, Landshut Cann. 22. Julian Eichinger, D, Koln Jr.; 23. Jan Niklas Pietsch, D, Heilbronn.

Goaltenders

1. Felix Bruckmann, G, Heilbronn; 2. Niklas Treutle, G, Nurnberg 3. Christoph Oster, G, Koln.

Russia

Skaters

1. Dmitri Orlov, D, Novokuznetsk; 2. Nikita Dvurechensky, LW, Dynamo Moscow; 3. Georgi Berdyukov, D, St. Petersburg; 4. Alexander Avtsyn, RW, Dynamo Moscow 2; 5. Yegor Dugin, C, Chelyabinsk 2; 6. Daniil Sobchenko, C, Yaroslavl; 7. Evgeny Mons, C, Lipetsk 23; 8. Georgy Belousov, LW, Chelyabinsk 2; 9. Stanislav Bocharov, RW, Kazan 2; 10. Aslan Raisov, LW, Almetyevsk 29; 11. Dimitri Vishnevsky, D, Spartak 2; 12. Alexander Komaristy, C, Orsk; 13. Sergei Chvanov, C, Cherepovets 2; 14. Pavel Zotov, C, Dynamo Moscow 2; 15. Pavel Akolzin, RW, Spartak 2; 16. Semen Valuysky, LW, Togliatti 2; 17. Kirill Polozov, W, Ufa 15; 18. Andrei Sergeyev, D, Leninogorsk; 19. Andrei Kuchin, LW, Chekhov 2; 20. Anton Burdasov, RW, Chelyabinsk 2; 21. Stanislav Solovyev, C, Chelyabinsk 2; 22. Mikhail Zheleznov, LW, Cska 2; 23. Alexander Malinovsky, RW, Magnitogorsk 2; 24. Sergei Yemelin, C, Ufa 2; 25. Igor Biryukov, W, Cska 2; 26. Nikolai Shkenin, C, Spartak 2; 27. Artur Talipov, C, Kazan 2; 28. Dmitri Tarasov, W, Magnitogorsk 2; 29. Artem Maslov, C, Perm; 30. Yuri Kuzin, C, Perm 29; 31. Bogdan Kiselevich, C, Lipetsk; 32. Artem Bulychev, D, Magnitogorsk 2; 33. Pavel Taraskin, C, Spartak 2; 34. Yevgeny Rybnitsky, D, Izhevsk; 35. Alexei Potapov, RW, Nizhny Novgorod; 36. Dimitri Kagarlitsky, LW, Mytischi 2; 37. Fedor Averyushkin, LW, Spartak 2; 38. Anatoli Nikontsev, RW, Tyumen' 39. Dinar Khafizullin, D, Almetyevsk; 40. Vladislav Zankovets, W, St. Petersburg.

Goaltenders

1. Dmitri Shikin, G, Elektrostal; 2. Eduard Reizvikh, G, Omsk 2.

Slovak Republic

Skaters

1. Tomas Tatar, C, Zvolen; 2. Marek Hrivik, W, Svk U20; 3. Matus Rais, D, Nitra 21; 4. Peter Sisovsky, W, Martin Jr.; 5. Andrej Stastny, C, Trencin Jr.; 6. Jakub Ciger, C, Martin Jr.; 7. Martin Dulak, D, Nitra Jr.; 8. Tomas Stano, D, Trencin Jr.; 9. Michal Pichnarcik, D, Kosice Jr.; 10. Martin Sloboda, W, Bratislava Jr.; 11. Henrich Jabornik, D, Skalica Jr.; 12. Jan Seliga, D, Zilina Jr.; 13. Kristian Grman, D, Topolcany Jr.; 14. Michal Imrich, D, Trencin Jr.; 15. Robert Mikes, W, Trnava Jr.; 16. Tomas Daniska, C, Nitra Jr.; 17. Milan Rechtorik, W, Martin Jr.

Goaltenders
1. Filip B. Pavcik, G, Bystrica Jr.; 2. Tomas Pek, G, Bratislava Jr.

Sweden

Skaters

1. Victor Hedman, D, Modo; 2. Jacob Josefson, C, Djurgarden; 3. Magnus Paajarvi W, Timra; 4. David Rundblad, D, Skelleftea; 5. Tim Erixon, D, Malmo; 6. Marcus Johansson, D, Farjestad; 7. Carl Klingberg, W, Frolunda Jr.; 8. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, D, Leksand; 9. Simon Bertilsson, D, Brynas; 10. Anton Lander, C, Timra; 11. Anton Myllari, D, Vasteras; 12. Henrik Eriksson, W, Djurgarden; 13. Patrik Cehlin, W, Djurgarden Jr.; 14. Jakob Silfverberg, W, Brynas Jr.; 15. Simon Lof, D, Brynas Jr.; 16. Martin Karlsson, C, Leksand Jr.; 17. Martin Lundberg, C, Skelleftea; 18. Dennis Bozic, D, Linkoping Jr.; 19. Adam Almqvist, D, Hv 71; 20. Andreas Kristof, W, Djurgarden Jr; 21. Alexander Urbom, D, Djurgarden; 22. Peter Andersson, D, Frolunda Jr; 23. Mattias Lindstrom, C, Skelleftea Jr.; 24. Martin Olsson, W, Hv 71; 25. Filip Gunnarsson, W, Farjestad Jr.; 26. Sebastian Wannstrom, W, Brynas Jr.; 27. Jens Westin, D, Modo 29; 28. Anton Rodin, W, Brynas Jr.; 29. Carl Ackered, D, Djurgarden Jr.; 30. Christoffer Liljewall, W, Rogle.

Goaltenders

1. Robin Lehner, G, Frolunda Jr; 2. Sebastian Idoff, G, Boras; 3. Eddie Lack, G, Leksand; 4. Niklas Svedberg, G, Modo; 5. Anders Nilsson, G, Lulea Jr.

Switzerland

Skaters

1. Alain Berger, RW, Bern; 2. Reto Schaeppi, C, Gck Zurich; 3. Etienne Froidevaux, C, Bern; 4. Lukas Stoop, D, Davos; 5. Patrick Geering, D, Zurich; 6. Pascal Berger, W, Bern; 7. Ryan Mcgregor, C, Gck Zurich; 8. Roman Schlagenhauf, C, Kloten; 9. Gregory Sciaroni, W, Ambri; 10. Mauro Jorg, W, Lugano; 11. Simon Moser, W, Langnau; 12. Marc Kampf, lW, Davos Jr.; 13. Renato Engler, LW, Davos Jr.; 14. Tristan Scherwey, LW, Bern Jr.; 15. Matthias Rossi, C, Zug Jr.; 16. Sven Ryser, RW, Gck Zurich; 17. Luca Camperchioli, D, Gck Zurich; 18. Ramon Untersander, D, Davos Jr.; 19. Dino Wieser, W, Davos; 20. Romain Loeffel, D, Fribourg Jr.; 21. Reto Suri, W, Geneve; 22. Evgeni Chiriayev, F, Chaux-De-Fonds; 23. Inti Pestoni, F, Ambri Jr.; 24. Ronsids Kennis, F, Gck Zurich Jr.; 25. Benjamin Antonietti, F, Geneve Jr.

Goaltenders

1. Benjamin Conz, G, Geneve; 2. Damiano Ciaccio, G, Neuchatel.

 



TSN TweetBox
© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television