NHL

2009 Central Scouting Rankings

Midseason Rankings - Released January 2009

 

North America

Skaters

1. John Tavares, London (OHL); 2. Matt Duchene, Brampton (OHL); 3. Evander Kane, Vancouver (WHL); 4. Jordan Schroeder, University of Minnesota (WCHA); 5. Brayden Schenn, Brandon (WHL); 6. Simon Despres, Saint John (QMJHL); 7. Jared Cowen, Spokane (WHL); 8. John Moore, Chicago (USHL); 9. Peter Holland, Guelph (OHL); 10. Carter Ashton, Lethbridge (WHL).

11. Nezem Kadri, London (OHL); 12. Scott Glennie, Brandon (WHL); 13. Landon Ferraro, Red Deer (WHL); 14. Chris Kreider, Andover (USHS-Mass.); 15. Ryan Ellis, Windsor (OHL); 16. Zach Budish, Edina High (USHS-Minn.); 17. Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville (QMJHL); 18. Louis Leblanc, Omaha (USHL); 19. Kyle Palmieri, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 20. Jordan Caron, Rimouski (QMJHL).

21. Jeremy Morin, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 22. Stefan Elliott, Saskatoon (WHL); 23. Dylan Olsen, Camrose (AJHL); 24. Zack Kassian, Peterborough (OHL); 25. Nick Leddy, Eden Prairie (USHS-Minn.); 26. Philippe Paradis, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 27. Cassidy Mappin, Red Deer (WHL); 28. Gabriel Lemieux, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 29. Chris Brown, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 30. Charles-Ol Roussel, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

31. Eric Gelinas, Lewiston (QMJHL); 32. Drew Shore, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 33. Josh Birkholz, Fargo (USHL); 34. Alex Chiasson, Des Moines (USHL); 35. Ryan O'Reilly, Erie (OHL); 36. Ryan Button, Prince Albert (WHL); 37. Tyson Barrie, Kelowna (WHL); 38. Calvin de Haan, Oshawa (OHL); 39. Michal Hlinka, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); 40. Seth Helgeson, Sioux City (USHL).

41. Brenden Dillon, Seattle (WHL); 42. Michael Latta, Guelph (OHL); 43. Ethan Werek, Kingston (OHL); 44. Levko Koper, Spokane (WHL); 45. Ben Hanowski, Little Falls H.S. (USHS-Minn.); 46. Tommi Kivisto, Red Deer (WHL); 47. William Wrenn, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 48. Alex Hutchings, Barrie (OHL); 49. Nicola Deslauriers, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL); 50. Taylor Beck, Guelph (OHL).

51. Ryan Howse, Chilliwack (WHL); 52. Cody Eakin, Swift Current (WHL); 53. Jordan Szwarz, Saginaw (OHL); 54. Jimmy Bubnick, Kamloops (WHL); 55. Erik Haula, Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS-Minn.); 56. Gleason Fournier, Rimouski (QMJHL); 57. Danny Mattson, Holy Angels (USHS-Minn.); 58. Matt Clark, Brampton (OHL); 59. Philip Samuelsson, Chicago (USHL); 60. David Pacan, Cumberland (CJHL).

61. Ryan Bourque, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 62. Jesse Blacker, Windsor (OHL); 63. Mac Bennett, Hotchkiss School (USHS-Conn.); 64. Brian Dumoulin, Jr., Monarchs (EJHL); 65. Kenny Rryan, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 66. Garrett Wilson, Owen Sound (OHL); 67. Andrej Nestrasil, Victoriaville (QMJHL); 68. Ryan Daugherty, Omaha (USHL); 69. Derek Deblois, Hotchkiss School (USHS-Conn.); 70. Anders Lee, Edina High (USHS-Minn.).

71. Taylor Doherty, Kingston (OHL); 72. Jerry D'Amigo, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 73. Brayden McNabb, Kootenay (WHL); 74. Guillaume Goulet, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL); 75. Burke Gallimore, Saskatoon (WHL); 76. David Valek, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 77. Willie Coetzee, Red Deer (WHL); 78. David Gilbert, Quebec (QMJHL); 79. Tomas Vincour, Edmonton (WHL); 80. Brandon Pirri, Georgetown (OJHL).

81. Blake Thompson, Sioux Falls (USHL); 82. Nick Oliver, Roseau High (USHS-Minn.); 83. Kevin Lynch, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 84. Alexander Fallstrom, Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS-Minn.); 85. Brendan Rempel, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 86. Zach Tatrn, Peterborough (OHL); 87. John Ramage, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 88. Bjorn Krupp, Belleville (OHL); 89. Jeff Costello, Cedar Rapids (USHL); 90. Philip Varone, London (OHL).

91. Luke Curadi, Hartford (ATLH); 92. Steven Anthony, Saint John (QMJHL); 93. Spencer Bennett, Surrey (BCHL); 94. Berkley Scott, Anoka H.S. (USHS-Minn.); 95. Tyler Randell, Kitchener (OHL); 96. Micheal Fine, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL); 97. Jared Festler, St. Cloud State (WCHA); 98. Marcus Foligno, Sudbury (OHL); 99. Stefan Ulmer, Spokane (WHL); 100. Ben Chiarot, Guelph (OHL).

101. Gabriel Bourque, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL); 102. Byron Froese, Everett (WHL); 103. Simon Gronvaldt, Kitchener (OHL); 104. Adam Hughesman, Tri-City (WHL); 105. Kellan Tochkin, Everett (WHL); 106. Garrett Mitchell, Regina (WHL); 107. David Gerths, Lincoln (USHL); 108. Linden Vey, Medicine Hat (WHL); 109. OLeg Lee, Fargo (USHL); 110. Luke Duprey, Andover (USHS-Mass.).

111. Tyler Lapic, New Prague (USHS-Minn.); 112. Alex Velischek, Delbarton Wave (USHS-N.J.); 113. Daniel Delisle, Totino Grace (USHS-Minn.); 114. Paul Bezzo, Owen Sound (OHL); 115. Brodie Melnychuk, Brandon (WHL); 116. Ben Sexton, Nepean (CJHL); 117. Collin Bowman, Kelowna (WHL); 118. Kirill Gotovets, Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS-Minn.); 119. Wes Mcleod, Prince George (BCHL); 120. Gus Young, Nobles (USHS-Mass).

121. Chris McCarthy, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 122. Hubert Labrie, Gatineau (QMJHL); 123. Marshall Everson, Edina High (USHS-Minn.); 124. Phillipe Lefebvre, Drummondville (QMJHL); 125. Jonathan Lessard, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL); 126. Gabriel O'Connor, Halifax (QMJHL); 127. Garrett Peterson, Lincoln (USHL); 128. Max Tardy, Duluth East (USHS-Minn.); 129. Nik Pokulok, Northwood School (USHS-N.Y.); 130. Wade Megan, South Kent School (USHS-Conn.).

131. Jordan Mayer, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 132. Casey Cizikas, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 133. Luke Judson, Belleville (OHL); 134. Darren Archibald, Barrie (OHL); 135. Justin Florek, Northern Mich. (CCHA); 136. Alexandre Carrier, Val-d'Or (QMJHL); 137. Tyler Barnes, Waterloo (USHL); 138. Joel Rogers, Swift Current (WHL); 139. Marc Zanetti, Ottawa (OHL); 140. William Rayner, South Kent School (USHS-Conn.).

141. Brandon Maclean, P.E.I. (QMJHL); 142. Mark Hourihan, Nobles (USHS-Mass.); 143. Adam Payerl, Barrie (OHL); 144. Brett Fflemming, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL); 145. Georgiy Gurianov, Walpole Jr. B (USMAAA); 146. Thomas Larkin, Exeter (USHS-N.H.); 147. Tim Schaller, Jr., Huskies (EJHL); 148. Jean Beauchemin, Russell Stover (MWEHL); 149. Brandon Kozun, Calgary (WHL); 150. Matthew Tipoff, Belleville (OHL).

151. John Henrion, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 152. Tyler Maxwell, Everett (WHL); 153. Brennan Yadlowski, Lethbridge (WHL); 154. Keegan Flaherty, Fargo (USHL); 155. Tyler Amburgey, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 156. Stepan Novotny, Kelowna (WHL); 157. Patrick Mullane, Omaha (USHL); 158. Curtis McKenzie, Penticton (BCHL); 159. Dalibor Bortnak, Kamloops (WHL); 160. Andrej Kudrna, Vancouver (WHL).

161. Alex Wall, Montreal (QMJHL); 162. Cory Kane, Vernon (BCHL); 163. Charlie Taft, Edina High (USHS-Minn.); 164. David Savard, Moncton (QMJHL); 165. Curtis Gedig, Merritt (BCHL); 166. Patrick Wey, Waterloo (USHL); 167. Reilly Smith, St. Michaels (OJHL); 168. Michael Cichy, Tri-City (USHL); 169. Simon Jodoin, Moncton (QMJHL); 170. Nick Jensen, Green Bay (USHL).

171. Steven Whitney, Lawrence (USHS-Mass.); 172. Dan O'Donoghue, N.Y. Bobcats (ATLH); 173. Matt Strueby, Regina (WHL); 174. Brad Yetman, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL); 175. Tyler Hostetter, Erie (OHL); 176. Antoine Laganiere, Deerfield (USHS-Mass.); 177. Kyle Clifford, Barrie (OHL); 178. Nate Schmidt, St. Cloud Cathedral (USHS-Minn.); 179. Jor Samuels-Thomas, Waterloo (USHL); 180. Sam Gilbert, Choate-Rosemary (USHS-Conn.).

181. Hayden Rintoul, Kootenay (WHL); 182. Evan Bloodoff, Kelowna (WHL); 183. Zach Golembiewski, Indiana (USHL); 184. Joe Schmitz, Centennial (USHS-Minn.); 185. Benjamin Casavant, P.E.I. (QMJHL); 186. Giffen Nyren, Kamloops (WHL); 187. Sean Logue, South Shore (EJHL); 188. Alexa Krushelnyski, Chicago (USHL); 189. Kevin Sullivan, Berkshire (USHS-Mass.); 190. Mathieu Populus, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

191. Jordan Murray, University of Wisconsin (WCHA); 192. Pier-Antoine Dion, Montreal (QMJHL); 193. Brooks Herrington, Jr., Monarchs (EJHL); 194. Rylan Schwartz, Notre Dame (SJHL); 195. Neil Manning, Vancouver (WHL); 196. Zach Palmquist, South St. Paul (USHS-Minn.); 197. Matthew Konan, Medicine Hat (WHL); 198. Kyle Hughes, Salisbury (USHS-Conn.); 199. Gabriel Dumont, Drummondville (QMJHL); 200. Andrew Ammon, Deerfield (USHS-Mass.).

201. Andy Andreoff, Oshawa (OHL); 202. Jacob Goldberg, Berkshire (USHS-Mass.); 203. Nick Oddo, Cedar Rapids (USHL); 204. Mikael Tam, Quebec (QMJHL); 205. A.J. Treais, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 206. Jeremy Price, Nepean (CJHL); 207. Jakub Husek, Wyoming Seminary Prep. (USHS-Pa.); 208. Sean Escobedo, Sioux Falls (USHL); 209. Stephen Kelley, Deerfield (USHS-Mass.); 210. Lee Moffie, Waterloo (USHL).

Limited Viewing

Kelen Corkum, Jr., Monarchs (EJHL); Brad Peltz, Avon Old Farms (USHS-Conn.); Jeffery Silengo, South Kent (USHS-Conn.).

Goaltenders

1. Edward Pasquale, Saginaw (OHL); 2. Scott Stajcer, Owen Sound (OHL); 3. Michael Lee, Fargo (USHL); 4. Olivier Roy, Cape Breton (QMJHL); 5. Jean-Francois Berube, Montreal (QMJHL); 6. Darcy Kuemper, Red Deer (WHL); 7. Cab Morris, Hotchkiss School (USHS-Conn.); 8. Matthew Hackett, Plymouth (OHL); 9. Alex Vazzano, The Gunnery (USHS-Conn.); 10. Michael Zador, Oshawa (OHL).

11. Brandon Maxwell, U.S. Under-18 (USDP); 12. Nathan Lieuwen, Kootenay (WHL); 13. Peter di Salvo, Barrie (OHL); 14. Jean-Sebastien Boucher, Val d'Or (QMJHL); 15. Jon Groenheyde, Kamloops (WHL); 16. Chris Perugini, Ottawa (OHL); 17. Michael Condon, Belmont Hill (USHS-Mass.); 18. Jaroslav Janus, Erie (OHL); 19. Karel St-Laurent, Saint John (QMJHL); 20. Adam Murray, U.S. Under-18 (USDP).

21. Steven Stanford, Prince Albert (WHL); 22. Alain Valiquette, Sudbury (OHL); 23. Matthew Ginn, Lindsay (OJHL); 24. Damien Ketlo, Regina (WHL); 25. Steven Racine, Taft School (USHS-Conn.); 26. Jeff Teglia, Omaha (USHL); 27. Branden Komm, Northfield-Mt. Hermon (USHS-Mass.); 28. Jamie Tucker, Vancouver (WHL); 29. Joseph Howe, Waterloo (USHL); 30. Brandon Foote, Guelph (OHL).

Limited Viewing

Connor Knapp, Miami University (CCHA); Joseph Quattrocchi, Smiths Falls (CJHL).

Europe

Skaters

1. Victor Hedman, Modo (Sweden); 2. Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson, Timra (Sweden); 3. Jacob Josefson, Djurgarden (Sweden); 4. David Rundblad, Skelleftea (Sweden); 5. Tim Erixon, Skelleftea (Sweden); 6. Marcus Johansson, Farjestad (Sweden); 7. Carl Klingberg, Frolunda (Sweden); 8. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Leksand (Sweden); 9. Nikita Dvurechensky, Dynamo (Russia); 10. Dmitri Orlov, Novokuznetsk (Russia).

11. Joonas Nattinen, Espoo Blues (Finland); 12. Simon Bertilsson, Brynas (Sweden); 13. Anton Lander, Timra (Sweden); 14. Toni Rajala, Ilves (Finland); 15. Jakob Silfverberg, Brynas (Sweden); 16. Richard Panik, Trinec (Czech Republic); 17. Tomas Tatar, Zvolen (Slovakia); 18. Henrik Rriksson, Djurgarden (Sweden); 19. Anton Rodin, Brynas (Sweden); 20. Sami Vatanen, JYP (Finland).

21. Patrik Cehlin, Djurgarden (Sweden); 22. Martin Karlsson, Leksand (Sweden); 23. Alexander Avtsyn, Dynamo 2 (Russia); 24. Sergei Andronov, Togliatti (Russia); 25. Martin Lundberg, Skelleftea (Sweden); 26. Kristian Nakyva, Blues (Finland); 27. Marek Hrivik, KK Orange Under-20 (Slovakia); 28. Sergei Drozd, Keramn (Belarus); 29. Henrik Bjorklund, Skare (Sweden); 30. Roman Horak, Budejovice Jr. (Czech Republic).

31. Daniil Sobchenko, Yaroslavl (Russia); 32. Dmitri Korobov, Shinnik/Keramin (Belarus); 33. Pekka Jormakka, D-Team/JYP (Finland); 34. Andreas Grondahl, Sodertalje Jr. (Sweden); 35. Stanislav Bocharov, Kazan 2 (Russia); 36. Dmitri Klopov, Nizhny Novgorod (Russia); 37. Radko Gudas, Beroun (Czech Republic); 38. Jan Kana, Vitkovice Jr. (Czech Republic); 39. Johannes Tornberg, Lulea Jr. (Sweden); 40. Jere Sallinen, Blues Jr. (Finland).

41. Adam Polasek, Vitkovice Jr. (Czech Republic); 42. Andrej Andrstastny, Trencin Jr. (Slovakia); 43. Adam Almqvist, HV71 Jr. (Sweden); 44. Simon Lof, Brynas Jr. (Sweden); 45. Matej Stritesky, Most (Czech Republic); 46. Nikolai Suslo, Gomel (Belarus); 47. Sergei Chvanov, Cherepovets (Russia); 48. Reto Schappi, Gack Zurich (Switzerland); 49. Daniel Weiss, Eisbaren (Germany); 50. Martin Olsson, HV71 Jr. (Sweden).

Goaltenders

1. Robin Lehner, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden); 2. Mikko Koskinen, Blues (Finland); 3. Lukas Flueler, Zurich (Switzerland); 4. Juraj Holly, Chomutov Jr. (Czech Republic); 5. Marek Mazanec, Plazen Jr. (Czech Republic); 6. Benjamin Conz, Geneve (Switzerland); 7. Anders Nilsson, Lulea Jr. (Sweden); 8. Joni Ortio, TPS Jr. (Finland); 9. Eddie Lack, Leksand (Sweden); 10. Sebastian Idoff, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

 

2014-15 NHL Preview

From The Hockey Insider

TSN's Bob McKenzie sets up the start of training camp, going one-on-one with the GMs from all seven Canadian teams.


WATCH: Bryan Murray - Ottawa Senators

WATCH: Dave Nonis - Toronto Maple Leafs

WATCH: Kevin Cheveldayoff - Winnipeg Jets

WATCH: Marc Bergevin - Montreal Canadiens

WATCH: Brad Treliving - Calgary Flames

WATCH: Craig MacTavish - Edmonton Oilers

WATCH: Jim Benning - Vancouver Canucks


TSN.ca previews what to expect out of the NHL's 30 teams as we count down to puck drop. Check daily for team previews and updates on each Canadian franchise leading up to Oct. 8.


Latest Preview: Columbus Blue Jackets






TSN TweetBox
© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television