NHL

Dieter Kochan # - G

  • Age: 40
  • DOB: 1974/05/11
  • POB: Saskatoon, Sask, Canada
  • Height: 6-1 Weight: 180lbs
  • Shoots: L
  • NHL Seasons: 4
  • Drafted by Vancouver in 1993 (4/98).

Honours and Awards

2003-04AHL - Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Trophy (Fewest goals against)
1999-00UHL - Second All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2007/05/17Announced his retirement.
2006/10/17Signed with the Houston aeros (AHL).
2006/10/16Released by the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2006/10/04Signed with the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2005/12/08Signed by the Portland Pirates (AHL).
2005/07/29Signed with the Sibir Novosibirsk of the Russian League.
2004/09/15Assigned to Bridgeport (AHL).
2004/01/02Assigned to Bridgeport (AHL).
2003/12/29Recalled from Bridgeport (AHL).
2003/08/12Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the New York Islanders.
2003/01/31Assigned to Houston (AHL).
2003/01/07Recalled from Houston (AHL).
2002/09/26Assigned to Houston (AHL).
2002/08/05Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Minnesota Wild.
2002/03/20Recalled from Springfield (AHL).
2002/03/19Assigned to Springfield (AHL).
2002/03/15Recalled from Springfield (AHL).
2001/09/20Assigned to Springfield (AHL).
2001/02/21Assigned to Detroit (IHL).
2001/02/10Recalled from Detroit (IHL).
2001/01/15Assigned to Detroit (IHL).
2001/01/08Recalled from Detroit (IHL).
2000/12/14Assigned to Detroit (IHL).
2000/12/06Recalled from Detroit (IHL).
2000/11/13Assigned to Detroit (IHL).
2000/10/24Recalled from Detroit (IHL).
2000/10/03Assigned to Detroit (IHL).
2000/09/25Recalled from Detroit (IHL).
2000/09/18Assigned to Detroit (IHL).

Trades

2003/08/12Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the New York Islanders.
2002/08/05Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Minnesota Wild.
2000/03/27Signed as a free agent by the Tampa Bay Lightning.
1993/06/26Drafted by the Vancouver Canucks in the 4th round (98th overall) in 1993.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPWLOTMin.GASAGAAPCTSOPIMOTGAOTWSOSSOG
2006-07HoustonAHL2361411188656693.28.9031-----
2005-06PortlandAHL15941838384532.72.9161-----
2005-06NovosibirskRus8---41723-3.31-0-----
2004-05BridgeportAHL391919-230310211912.66.9141-----
2003-04BridgeportAHL452017-27288512771.87.9336-----
2002-03MinnesotaNHL101-605285.00.8210-----
2002-03HoustonAHL25156-1447616592.53.9071-----
2001-02Tampa BayNHL503-237161294.05.8760-----
2001-02SpringfieldAHL452120-251811212422.67.9102-----
2000-01Tampa BayNHL1003-314181383.44.87000----
2000-01DetroitIHL491328-260615414513.55.8940-----
1999-00Tampa BayNHL514-238171114.29.84700----
1999-00SpringfieldAHL211-1205632.50.9211-----
1999-00Grand RapidsIHL210-931330.65.9700-----
1999-00OrlandoIHL440-2404961.00.9581-----
1999-00Total Orl/GRIHL650-33351290.90.9611-----
1998-99BinghamtonUHL401816-2322115-2.97-2-----
1997-98LouisvilleECHL1879-98061-3.73-1-----
1996-97Northern MichiganWCHA26815-1528998843.89.8880-----
1995-96Northern MichiganWCHA31721-1627123-4.54-0-----
1994-95Northern MichiganWCHA29817-1512107-4.25-0-----
1993-94Northern MichiganWCHA2097-98557-3.47-2-----
1991-92Sioux CityUSHL23710-1131100-5.31-0-----
TotalNHL21111-849564063.96.8620-----
TotalAHL194918121114246855542.52.91613-----
TotalIHL551828-293915915803.25.8991-----
TotalECHL1879-98061-3.73-1-----
TotalUHL401816-2322115-2.97-2-----
TotalWCHA1063260-5652386-4.10-2-----
TotalRus8---41723-3.31-0-----
TotalUSHL23710-1131100-5.31-0-----

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPWLOTMin.GASAGAAPCTSOPIMOTGAOTWSOSSOG
2006-07HoustonAHL---------------
2005-06PortlandAHL---------------
2005-06NovosibirskRus---------------
2004-05BridgeportAHL---------------
2003-04BridgeportAHL413-281121462.57.9180-----
2002-03MinnesotaNHL---------------
2002-03HoustonAHL200-20090.001.0000-----
2001-02Tampa BayNHL---------------
2001-02SpringfieldAHL---------------
2000-01Tampa BayNHL---------------
2000-01DetroitIHL---------------
1999-00Tampa BayNHL---------------
1999-00SpringfieldAHL---------------
1999-00Grand RapidsIHL---------------
1998-99BinghamtonUHL412-20891032.60.9130-----
1997-98LouisvilleECHL---------------
1996-97Northern MichiganWCHA---------------
1995-96Northern MichiganWCHA---------------
1994-95Northern MichiganWCHA---------------
1993-94Northern MichiganWCHA---------------
1991-92Sioux CityUSHL---------------
TotalAHL613-301121552.39.9230-----
TotalUHL412-20891032.60.9130-----

Legend:

GP - games played
W - wins
L - losses
OT - overtime
Min. - minutes
GA - goals against
SA - shots against
GAA - goals against average
PCT - save percentage
SO - shutouts
PIM - penalties in minutes
OTGA - overtime goals against
OTW - overtime wins
SOS - shootout shots against
SOG - shootout goals against


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television