TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Tomas Vokoun #92 - G

Pittsburgh

  • Age: 37
  • DOB: 1976/07/02
  • POB: Karlovy Vary, Czech. (CZE)
  • Height: 6-1 Weight: 210lbs
  • Shoots: R
  • NHL Seasons: 15
  • Drafted by Montreal in 1994 (9/226).
  • Current Status: On roster

Honours and Awards

2007-08NHL - Named to play in the NHL All-Star Game
2006Olympic - Olympic Bronze Medal
2003-04NHL - Named to play in the NHL All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/04/14Missed all 82 regular season games (blood clots).
2014/04/08Assigned to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (AHL) for conditioning purposes.
2013/09/30Blood clots, injured reserve.
2012/06/04Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins to a two-year contract.
2012/06/04Acquired from the Washington Capitals.
2012/05/12Missed 4 regular season and 14 playoff games (lower body injury).
2012/03/31Lower body injury, day-to-day.
2012/03/29Missed 6 games (lower body injury).
2012/03/18Lower body injury, day-to-day.
2012/03/06Missed 1 game (lower body injury).
2012/03/04Lower body injury, day-to-day.
2012/02/17Missed 2 games (illness).
2012/02/13Illness, day-to-day.
2011/07/02Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Washington Capitals to a one-year contract.
2011/04/06Missed 3 games (back spasms).
2011/03/29Back spasms, day-to-day.
2011/01/25Missed 1 game (undisclosed).
2011/01/23Undisclosed, day-to-day.
2010/04/11Missed the last 2 regular season games (back injury).
2010/04/08Back injury, day-to-day.
2009/12/05Missed 2 games (ear injury).
2009/12/02Ear injury, day-to-day.
2008/11/14Missed 3 games (back injury).
2008/11/13Back injury, day-to-day.
2007/10/20Missed 1 game (sprained ankle).
2007/10/18Sprained ankle, day-to-day.
2007/06/22Acquired from the Nashville Predators.
2007/01/06Missed 20 games (thumb injury).
2007/01/01Thumb injury, day-to-day.
2006/11/25Thumb injury, late December.
2006/11/24Hand injury, day-to-day.
2006/09/11Re-signed by the Nashville Predators to a four-year contract extension.
2006/04/11Blood clots, remainder of the regular season.
2006/04/03Sore back, day-to-day.
2005/12/17Missed 3 games (strained left knee).
2005/12/09Strained left knee, sidelined indefinitely.
2005/12/08Strained left knee, left Thursday's game.
2004/12/20NHL lockout: Signed with the HIFK Helsinki of the SM-Liiga (Finland).
2004/09/06NHL lockout: Signed with the HC JME Znojemstii Orli of the Czech Extraleague.
2004/08/04Re-signed by the Nashville Predators.
2004/01/11Missed 2 games (flu).
2004/01/08Flu, day-to-day.
2002/04/14Missed the last 3 games of the regular season (back injury).
2002/04/09Back injury, day-to-day.
2000/12/06Missed 2 games (groin).
2000/12/01Groin, day-to-day.
2000/10/24Missed 3 games (foot injury).
2000/10/17Foot injury, day-to-day.

Trades

2012/06/04Washington Capitals traded the rights to Tomas Vokoun to the Pittsburgh Penguins for a 2012 seventh-round draft pick.
2011/07/02Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Washington Capitals.
2007/06/22Nashville Predators traded Tomas Vokoun to the Florida Panthers for a 2nd round selection in 2007, a 1st round selection in 2008 and a conditional 2nd round selection in either 2007 or 2008.
1998/06/26Claimed by the Nashville Predators from the Montreal Canadiens in Expansion Draft.
1994/06/28Drafted by the Montreal Canadiens in the 9th round (226th overall) in 1994.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPWLOTMin.GASAGAAPCTSOPIMOTGAOTWSOSSOG
2012-13PittsburghNHL2013401029425192.45.91932----
2011-12WashingtonNHL4825172258310812992.51.91744-4--
2010-11FloridaNHL5722285322413717532.55.92262-3--
2009-10FloridaNHL63232811369515720812.55.9257--1--
2009-10Czech RepublicOlympic532-30491401.78.9360-----
2009-10Czech RepublicWC851-496132341.57.9440-----
2008-09FloridaNHL5926236332413818562.49.92662----
2007-08FloridaNHL6930298403118022132.68.9194-----
2006-07NashvilleNHL4427124260110412992.40.9205-----
2005-06NashvilleNHL6136187360116019842.66.9194-----
2005-06Czech RepublicOlympic734-342141362.46.8971-----
2004-05HIFKFin19114-1149355791.83.9402-----
2004-05ZnojmoCze271014-1599699502.59.9273-----
2004-05Czech RepublicW-Cup523-302151262.98-0-----
2003-04NashvilleNHL733429-422117819582.53.9093-----
2002-03NashvilleNHL692531-397414617712.20.9183-----
2001-02NashvilleNHL29514-1471666782.69.9032-----
2000-01NashvilleNHL371317-2088859402.44.91022----
1999-00NashvilleNHL33920-1879879082.78.90418----
1999-00MilwaukeeIHL752-364172152.80.9210-----
1998-99NashvilleNHL371218-19549610412.95.90816----
1998-99MilwaukeeIHL932-539222752.45.92010----
1997-98FrederictonAHL311313-1735909663.11.9070-----
1996-97MontrealNHL100-2041412.00.71400----
1996-97FrederictonAHL471226-264515415783.49.90228----
1995-96FrederictonAHL---------------
1995-96WheelingECHL352010-1912117-3.67-0-----
1994-95KladnoCze26---136870-3.07-------
1993-94KladnoCze100-202-6.00-0-----
TotalNHL70030028843396951688203142.55.91751-----
TotalAHL782539-438024425443.34.9042-----
TotalIHL1684-903394902.59.9201-----
TotalECHL352010-1912117-3.67-0-----
TotalFin19114-1149355791.83.9402-----
TotalCze54---2987141-2.83-------

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPWLOTMin.GASAGAAPCTSOPIMOTGAOTWSOSSOG
2012-13PittsburghNHL1165-685233452.01.9331-----
2011-12WashingtonNHL---------------
2010-11FloridaNHL---------------
2009-10FloridaNHL---------------
2008-09FloridaNHL---------------
2007-08FloridaNHL---------------
2006-07NashvilleNHL514-324161632.97.9020-----
2005-06NashvilleNHL---------------
2004-05HIFKFin403-20512783.51.8460-----
2004-05ZnojmoCze---------------
2003-04NashvilleNHL624-356121972.02.9391-----
2002-03NashvilleNHL---------------
2001-02NashvilleNHL---------------
2000-01NashvilleNHL---------------
1999-00NashvilleNHL---------------
1999-00MilwaukeeIHL---------------
1998-99NashvilleNHL---------------
1998-99MilwaukeeIHL202-1498883.22.9090-----
1997-98FrederictonAHL---------------
1996-97MontrealNHL---------------
1996-97FrederictonAHL---------------
1995-96FrederictonAHL101-594-4.07-0-----
1995-96WheelingECHL743-43619-2.61-0-----
1994-95KladnoCze5---24019-4.75-------
1993-94KladnoCze---------------
TotalNHL22913-1365517052.24.9282-----
TotalAHL101-594-4.07-0-----
TotalIHL202-1498883.22.9090-----
TotalECHL743-43619-2.61-0-----
TotalFin403-20512783.52.8460-----
TotalCze5---24019-4.75-------

Legend:

GP - games played
W - wins
L - losses
OT - overtime
Min. - minutes
GA - goals against
SA - shots against
GAA - goals against average
PCT - save percentage
SO - shutouts
PIM - penalties in minutes
OTGA - overtime goals against
OTW - overtime wins
SOS - shootout shots against
SOG - shootout goals against


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television