TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

David Backes #42 - C

St. Louis

  • Age: 30
  • DOB: 1984/05/01
  • POB: Minneapolis, MN
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 221lbs
  • Shoots: R
  • NHL Seasons: 8
  • Drafted by St. Louis in 2003 (2/62).
  • Current Status: Off season
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date742730571410600511916516.36273
Playoffs4011-30000027.00-

Honours and Awards

2010-11NHL - Named to play in the NHL All-Star Game
2010Olympic - Olympic Silver Medal
2004-05WCHA - Third All-Star Team
2003-04WCHA - All-Rookie Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/04/25Missed the last 3 regular season games (suspended by nhl).
2014/04/21Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2014/04/17Missed the last 3 regular season games (foot injury).
2014/04/10Foot injury, day-to-day.
2014/01/04Missed 3 games (upper body injury).
2013/12/29Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2013/12/21Missed 2 games (upper body injury).
2013/12/17Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2010/11/12Signed by the St. Louis Blues to a five-year contract extension.
2010/01/27Missed 3 games (upper body injury).
2010/01/21Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2008/07/01Signed by the Vancouver Canucks to an offer sheet.
2008/07/01St. Louis Blues matched the offer sheet from the Vancouver Canucks.
2007/11/30Missed 10 games (left knee injury).
2007/11/04Left knee injury, early December.
2007/04/09Assigned to Peoria (AHL).
2007/01/24Recalled from Peoria (AHL).
2007/01/21Assigned to Peoria (AHL).
2006/12/19Recalled from Peoria (AHL).
2006/09/28Assigned to Peoria (AHL).

Trades

2003/06/21Drafted by the St. Louis Blues in the 2nd round (62nd overall) in 2003.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14St. LouisNHL742730571410600511916516.36273
2013-14United StatesOlympic631400-0-161127.27-
2012-13St. LouisNHL4862228514011621006.00158
2011-12St. LouisNHL82243054158921410123410.26226
2010-11St. LouisNHL82313162325100129321114.69213
2009-10St. LouisNHL79173148-45301310616310.43266
2009-10United StatesOlympic612340-0-12425.00-
2008-09St. LouisNHL82312354-36521116520814.90204
2008-09United StatesWC9145------33---
2007-08St. LouisNHL72131831-11340029912910.08-
2007-08United StatesWC6011------35---
2006-07St. LouisNHL49101323621002378911.24-
2006-07PeoriaAHL3110313-107-0-3477513.33-
2006-07United StatesWC7123------6---
2005-06PeoriaAHL12551061-0-010---
2005-06Minnesota StateWCHA38132942-7-0-291---
2004-05Minnesota StateWCHA38172340-10-0-355---
2003-04Minnesota StateWCHA39162137-6-1-066---
2002-03LincolnUSHL57284169------126---
2001-02ChicagoUSHL25313667----------
2001-02LincolnUSHL30111021------54---
TotalNHL5681591983575440-4-20782129912.24-
TotalAHL4315823-48-0-357---
TotalWCHA1154673119-23-1-5212---
TotalOlympic1243740-0-281526.67-
TotalUSHL1127087157------180---
TotalWC22279------74---

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14St. LouisNHL4011-30000027.00-
2012-13St. LouisNHL61230000000195.26-
2011-12St. LouisNHL9224-500000181216.67-
2010-11St. LouisNHL--------------
2009-10St. LouisNHL--------------
2008-09St. LouisNHL412310000010119.09-
2007-08St. LouisNHL--------------
2006-07St. LouisNHL--------------
2006-07PeoriaAHL--------------
2005-06PeoriaAHL311230-0-08---
2005-06Minnesota StateWCHA--------------
2004-05Minnesota StateWCHA--------------
2003-04Minnesota StateWCHA--------------
2002-03LincolnUSHL7415------17---
2001-02ChicagoUSHL2112----------
2001-02LincolnUSHL3000------2---
TotalNHL234711-70-0-030498.16-
TotalAHL311230-0-08---
TotalUSHL12527------19---

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television