TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Ben Simon # - C

  • Age: 35
  • DOB: 1978/06/14
  • POB: Shaker Heights, OH
  • Height: 6-0 Weight: 195lbs
  • Shoots: L
  • NHL Seasons: 4
  • Drafted by Chicago in 1997 (5/110).

Honours and Awards

1998-99CCHA - Second All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2010/04/09Signed by the Toronto Marlies (AHL) to a professional tryout contract.
2008/08/05Signed with the Iserlohn Roosters of the Deutsche Liga (Germany).
2007/09/27Assigned to Springfield (AHL).
2007/09/11Invited by the Edmonton Oilers to training camp.
2006/12/15Signed by the Syracuse Crunch (AHL).
2006/03/18Assigned to Syracuse (AHL).
2006/03/15Recalled from Syracuse (AHL).
2006/02/13Assigned to Syracuse (AHL).
2006/01/30Recalled from Syracuse (AHL).
2006/01/09Assigned to Syracuse (AHL).
2006/01/06Recalled from Syracuse (AHL).
2005/11/24Assigned to Syracuse (AHL).
2005/11/17Recalled from Syracuse (AHL).
2005/09/30Assigned to Syracuse (AHL).
2005/08/11Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Columbus Blue Jackets to a one-year contract.
2004/09/27Signed by the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2004/06/30Re-signed by the Atlanta Thrashers.
2003/12/02Acquired from the Nashville Predators.
2003/12/02Recalled from Milwaukee (AHL).
2003/10/04Assigned to Milwaukee (AHL).
2003/07/14Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Nashville Predators.
2003/04/09Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2003/03/26Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2003/02/21Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2003/02/15Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2002/09/25Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2002/08/01Re-signed by the Atlanta Thrashers.
2001/12/20Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2001/12/13Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2001/11/14Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2001/11/09Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2001/10/02Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2001/09/28Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2001/09/26Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2001/09/24Recalled from Chicago (AHL).
2001/09/19Assigned to Chicago (AHL).
2000/09/16Assigned to Orlando (IHL).

Trades

2005/08/11Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Columbus Blue Jackets.
2003/12/02Atlanta Thrashers traded Simon Gamache and Kirill Safronov to the Nashville Predators for Tomas Kloucek and Ben Simon.
2003/07/14Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Nashville Predators.
2000/06/25Chicago Blackhawks traded Ben Simon to the Atlanta Thrashers for 9th round selection (Peter Flache) in 2000.
1997/06/21Drafted by the Chicago Blackhawks in the 5th round (110th overall) in 1997.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2009-10TorontoAHL44268-110-0--51573.51-
2009-10KalamazooECHL184913-92-0--16---
2008-09IserlohnGer5151015-202210064796.33-
2007-08SpringfieldAHL80121022-142-0--88---
2006-07Grand RapidsAHL2145911-3-1283710.81-
2006-07SyracuseAHL569122132-0-1771038.74-
2006-07Total Syr/GRAHL7713173043-3-21051409.29-
2005-06ColumbusNHL13000-40000047.00-
2005-06SyracuseAHL66132437-64-4-493---
2004-05ChicagoAHL5311102123-0-1581129.82-
2003-04AtlantaNHL52303-1000000283010.00-
2003-04MilwaukeeAHL18134-20-0-06244.17-
2002-03AtlantaNHL1001100000097.00-
2002-03ChicagoAHL69151732180-7-37811213.39-
2001-02AtlantaNHL600010000067.00-
2001-02ChicagoAHL7411233430-1-3561328.33-
2000-01OrlandoIHL778122040-1-1471097.34-
1999-00Notre DameCCHA40131932------53---
1998-99Notre DameCCHA37182442------65---
1997-98Notre DameCCHA3792837------91---
1996-97Notre DameCCHA3041519------79---
TotalNHL81314-130-0-047515.88-
TotalAHL48178110188-612-15--535---
TotalIHL778122040-1-1471097.34-
TotalECHL184913-92-0--16---
TotalCCHA1444486130------288---
TotalGer5151015-202-1-064796.33-

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2009-10TorontoAHL--------------
2009-10KalamazooECHL330310----14933.33-
2008-09IserlohnGer--------------
2007-08SpringfieldAHL--------------
2006-07Grand RapidsAHL7000-20-0-09---
2005-06ColumbusNHL--------------
2005-06SyracuseAHL301120-0-02---
2004-05ChicagoAHL1815620-0-044303.33-
2003-04AtlantaNHL--------------
2003-04MilwaukeeAHL--------------
2002-03AtlantaNHL--------------
2002-03ChicagoAHL9000-20-0-0611.00-
2001-02AtlantaNHL--------------
2001-02ChicagoAHL2523500-0-124365.56-
2000-01OrlandoIHL16651160-2-2202722.22-
1999-00Notre DameCCHA--------------
1998-99Notre DameCCHA--------------
1997-98Notre DameCCHA--------------
1996-97Notre DameCCHA--------------
TotalAHL62391200-0-185---
TotalIHL16651160-2-2202722.22-
TotalECHL330310----14933.33-

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television