Olympics

PATTINAGGIO DI VELOCITA

SHORT TRACK


Short Track
OLYMPIC DEBUT
1992, Albertville, France
ORIGINS
Short-track speed skating developed in the early 1900's due to the lack of indoor long-tracks on which to train and compete. It was featured as an unofficial spectacle in the 1932 Olympics due to its popularity, but was not even sanctioned by the International Skating Union until 1967. Short-track races were added to the official Olympic programme in 1992. Atypical nations, for a winter scenario sport, such as Australia and China, have led the field.
OH CANADA
Eric Bedard (500m, 1,000m, Relay): Has two Olympic golds in 5,000m relay (1998, 2002).
Jonathan Guilmette (Relay): Won Olympic gold medal in 5,000m relay and silver in 500m (2002).
Charles Hamelin (1,500m, Relay): Finished fourth overall at the world championships in 2003 and 2005.
Alanna Kraus (500m, Relay): Won gold medal in 3,000m relay at the 2005 world championships.
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher (500m, 1,500m, Relay): Won gold medal in 500m at 2004 world juniors.
Amanda Overland (1,000m, 1,500m, Relay): Finished 8th overall at 2005 world championships.
Kalyna Roberge (500m, Relay): Finished 3rd overall at the 2005 world junior championships.
Francois-Louis Tremblay (500m, 1,000m, Relay): Finished third overall at the 2005 world championships.
Mathieu Turcotte (1,500m, Relay): Won gold (5,000m relay) and bronze (1,000m) at 2002 Olympics.
Tania Vicent (1,000m, Relay): Earned two Olympic bronze in 3,000m relay (1998, 2002).

COMPETITION SCHEDULE / RESULTS

MEN'S 1,500m | 2002 Champion: Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) | Records: (O) 2:15.942 (W) 2:10.639
February 12 - Final

Canadian Best:
Marc Gagnon, 3rd - 2002

  • Hyun-Soo Ahn - KOR
  • Ho-Suk Lee - KOR
  • JiaJun Li - CHN
  • Charles Hamelin - 4th
  • Mathieu Turcotte - DNQ
WOMEN'S 500m | 2002 Champion: Yang Yang (CHN) | Records: (O) 44.118 (W) 2:18.861
February 12 - Heats
February 15 - Final

Canadian Best:
Annie Perreault, 1st - 1998

  • Meng Wang - CHN
  • Evgenia Radanova - BUL
  • Anouk Leblanc-Boucher - CAN
  • Kalyna Roberge - 4th
  • Alanna Kraus - 9th
MEN'S 1,000m | 2002 Champion: Steven Bradbury (AUS) | Records: (O) 1:27.185 (W) 1:24.674
February 15 - Heats
February 18 - Final

Canadian Best: Frederic Blackburn, 2nd - 1992

  • Hyun-Soo Ahn - KOR
  • Ho-Suk Lee - KOR
  • Anton Apolo Ohno - USA
  • Eric Bedard - DNQ
  • Francois-Louis Tremblay - DNQ
WOMEN'S 1,500m | 2002 Champion: Gi-Hyun Ko (KOR) | Records: (O) 2:21.069 (W) 2:18.861
February 18 - Final

Canadian Best:
Alanna Kraus, 5th - 2002
Amanda Overland, 5th - 2006

  • Sun-Yu Jin - KOR
  • Eun-Kyung Choi - KOR
  • Meng Wang - CHN
  • Amanda Overland - 5th
  • Anouk Leblanc-Boucher - 16th
WOMEN'S 3,000m RELAY | 2002 Champion: South Korea | Records: (O) 4:12.793 (W) 4:11.742
February 12 - Semifinals
February 22 - Final

Canadian Best:
Angela Cutrone, Sylvie Daigle,
Nathalie Lambert, Annie Perreault, 1st - 1992

  • South Korea
  • Canada
  • Italy
MEN'S 5,000m RELAY | 2002 Champion: Canada | Records: (O) 6:45.455 (W) 6:42.893
February 15 - Semifinals
February 25 - Final

Canadian Best:
Eric Bedard, Derrick Campbell
Francois Drolet, Marc Gagnon, 1st - 1998
Marc Gagnon, Jonathan Guilmette
Francois-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu
Turcotte, 1st - 2002

  • Korea
  • Canada
  • United States
WOMEN'S 1,000m | 2002 Champion: Yang Yang (CHN) | Records: (O) 1:31.991 (W) 1:30.172
February 22 - Heats
February 25 - Final

Canadian Best:
Nathalie Lambert, 2nd - 1994

  • Sun-Yu Jin - KOR
  • Meng Wang - CHN
  • Yang A Yang - CHN
  • Tania Vicent - 4th
  • Amanda Overland - 5th
MEN'S 500m | 2002 Champion: Marc Gagnon (CAN) | Records: (O) 42.756 (W) 41.184
February 22 - Heats
February 25 - Final

Canadian Best:
Marc Gagnon, 1st - 2002

  • Apolo Anton Ohno - USA
  • Francois-Louis Tremblay - CAN
  • Hyun-Soo Ahn - KOR
  • Eric Bedard - 4th
 


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television