Olympics

CANADIAN OLYMPIC FLAG BEARERS

Previous Canadian Olympic flag bearers and how they fared in their respective event at those Games.

SUMMER

Games Athlete Result
2008 Beijing Adam van Koeverden (Kayak) Double Silver
2004 Athens Nicolas Gill (Judo) Eliminated, 1st Rd
2000 Sydney Caroline Brunet (Kayak) Silver Medal
1996 Atlanta Charmaine Crooks (Athletics) 18th, 800 metres
1992 Barcelona Michael Smith (Athletics) DNF, Decathlon
1988 Seoul Carolyn Waldo (Synchronized Swimming) Gold Medal
1984 Los Angeles Alex Baumann (Swimming) Double Gold
1980 Moscow Sue Holloway (Canoeing) Did Not Compete *
1976 Montreal Abby Hoffman (Athletics) Failed to medal
1972 Munich Doug Roges (Judo) Finished 5th
1968 Mexico City Roger Jackson (Rowing) Silver Medal
1964 Tokyo Gilmour Boa (Shooting) Finished 38th, 4th
1960 Rome Carl Schwende (Fencing) Failed to medal
1956 Melbourne Robert Steckle (Wrestling) Finished 4th
1952 Helsinki William Parnell (Athletics) Failed to medal
1948 London Robert McFarlane (Athletics) Failed to medal
1936 Berlin James Worrall (Athletics) Failed to medal
1932 Los Angeles George Maughan (Boxing) Finished 4th
1928 Amsterdam Joseph Wright Jr. (Rowing) Silver Medal
1924 Paris Hector Phillips (Athletics) Failed to medal
1920 Antwerp Archie McDiarmid (Weight Thrower) Finished 4th
1912 Stockholm Duncan Gillis (Athletics) Silver medal

* - Canada joined the U.S.-led boycott of the 1980 Olympics in Moscow. While the 211 Canadian athletes selected to the team did not compete, they are still considered Olympians.



WINTER

Games Athlete Result
2010 Vancouver Clara Hughes(Speedskating) Bronze Medal, 5th
2006 Torino Danielle Goyette (Ice Hockey) Gold Medal
2002 Salt Lake City Catriona Le May Doan (Speedskating) Gold Medal, 9th
1998 Nagano Jean Luc Brassard (Freestyle Skiing) Failed to medal (4th)
1994 Lillehammer Kurt Browning (Figure Skating) Failed to medal (5th)
1992 Albertville Sylvie Daigle (Speedskating) Gold Medal, 18th
1988 Calgary Brian Orser (Figure Skating) Silver Medal
1984 Sarajevo Gaetan Boucher (Speedskating) Double Gold, Bronze
1980 Lake Placid Ken Read (Skiing) Failed to medal (DNF)
1976 Innsbruck Dave Irwin (Skiing) Failed to medal (8th)
1972 Sapporo Karen Magnussen (Figure Skating) Silver Medal
1968 Grenoble Nancy Greene (Skiing) Gold, Silver, 10th
1964 Innsbruck Ralph Olin (Speedskating) Failed to medal
(15th, 25th, 37th, 39th)
1960 Squaw Valley Bob Paul (Figure Skating) Gold Medal
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Robert Bowden (Figure Skating) Silver Medal
1952 Oslo Gordon Audley (Speedskating) Bronze Medal
1948 St. Moritz Hubert Brooks (Ice Hockey) Gold Medal
1932 Lake Placid Harold Joseph 'Hack' Simpson (Ice Hockey) Gold Medal
1928 St. Moritz John Porter (Ice Hockey) Gold Medal
1924 Chamonix Ernie Collett (Ice Hockey) Gold Medal



© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television