TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Olympics

Canadians to experience Games on variety of platforms

{eot}
TSN.ca Staff
1/8/2009 6:06:29 PM
Decrease Text SizeIncrease Text Size
Text Size

Brian Williams will lead an all-star roster of 140 English and French broadcasters from sports, news, entertainment and music which will form Canada's Olympic broadcast team for Vancouver 2010.

The Canadian Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium will also consist of 31 Olympians who have combined to win 27 Olympic medals.

Never before has there been a media commitment of this magnitude by an Olympic rights-holder in this country, as Canadians will be able to experience the Games on a variety of official platforms - 11 television networks, 10 radio stations, and a national print publication.

There will also be a dedicated website, CTVOlympics.ca / RDSolympiques.ca, featuring live streaming of all Olympic events, as well as articles and blogs written by the Olympic broadcast team. 

"The advantage of the Consortium is the diverse and broad scope of talent from various assets, giving us expertise and star power in all areas - sports, news, entertainment and music.  The breadth and depth of high-calibre talent available to the Consortium is unparalleled," said Keith Pelley, President, Canada's Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium. "By announcing 13 months in advance of the Games, the Olympic broadcast team will be able to closely follow the World Cup circuit and develop a strong rapport with the athletes and National Sports Federations leading up to 2010."

The dean of Olympic broadcasting, Brian Williams, will lead the Consortium's coverage from Vancouver as host of CTV's Olympic Prime Time. Vancovuer will mark the 13th Olympic Games for the six-time Gemini Award winning broadcaster.

Williams will also team with legendary CTV news anchor Lloyd Robertson to bring viewers all the English-language coverage from the Opening and Closing Ceremonies from within BC Place Stadium.

NHL on TSN award-winning host James Duthie will work alongside CTV news journalist Lisa Laflamme as co-hosts of Olympic Daytime on CTV. Duthie will also pull double duty as Host of Team Canada's men's hockey coverage.

TSN sports anchor Jennifer Hedger will be seen nightly as Whistler host of Olympic Prime Time on CTV, capturing the exuberance and magic of the mountain setting.

Michael Landsberg, host of TSN's Off The Record, rounds out the CTV crew as Whistler host of Olympic Daytime.

On TSN, 13 year veteran Darren Dutchyshen anchors the nightly coverage as host of Olympic Prime Time while Dave Randorf serves as host of Olympic Daytime.

On Rogers Sportsnet, popular Vancouver personality Don Taylor joins Martine Gaillard, Brad Fay and Evanka Osmak as hosts of the network's Olympic coverage.

The daily sports news programs on TSN and Rogers Sportsnet will air live from Vancouver during the Games, bringing viewers all the Olympic excitement and highlights from the world of sports. TSN's Jay Onrait and Dan O'Toole will co-host SportsCentre while Rogers Sportsnet's Sean McCormick will anchor Sportsnet Connected.

The biggest names in French sports broadcasting will also bring Canadians a record amount of French-language coverage of the Games with nearly 50 hosts, play-by-play announcers, analysts, reporters and Olympians. Every second of Olympic competition will be seen live in French on one of the Consortium's official French-language platforms - RDS, TQS, RIS Info-Sports and APTN.

Three-time Gemini Award winner Pierre Houde will team with Richard Garneau, the dean of Olympic French broadcasting, for French-language coverage of the opening ceremonies.

Claude Mailhot, whose sports broadcasting career spans almost four decades, will host Olympic Morning, which will air on both RDS and TQS. On RDS, long-time network broadcaster Denis Casavant will lead the network's coverage as host of Olympic Prime Time, with sports anchor Yanick Bouchard as host of Olympic Daytime. On TQS, popular late-night sports host Jean Page, one of Canada's most experienced sportscasters, will host Olympic Prime Time, with veteran RDS sports anchor Chantal Machabee as host of Olympic Daytime. 

In addition, French-language pre-Olympic programming will be at an all-time high with extensive Olympic news, documentaries and magazine shows including a weekly half-hour program, Vers Vancouver 2010. Hosted by Mailhot and Nathalie Lambert, the show will highlight Canadians on the World Cup circuit, profile this country's top high-performance athletes as well as focus on Olympic venues and the intricacies of the various Olympic sports.

In an ongoing effort to provide Canadians with more choice than ever before, the Consortium will capture the Olympic Games beyond sport through a diverse and wide-ranging scope of talent from different streams - News, Sports, Entertainment, Music, Fashion and Youth - bringing viewers the lifestyles and stories behind the Games.

Following is the esteemed broadcast team that will bring Canadians English-language coverage of all the action:

Network Hosts
Brian Williams – Host, Olympic Prime Time (CTV)
James Duthie – Co-Host, Olympic Daytime (CTV)
Lisa LaFlamme – Co-Host, Olympic Daytime (CTV)
Jennifer Hedger – Whistler Host, Olympic Prime Time (CTV)
Michael Landsberg – Whistler Host, Olympic Daytime (CTV)

Don Taylor – Co-Host, Olympic coverage (Rogers Sportsnet)
Martine Gaillard – Co-Host, Olympic coverage (Rogers Sportsnet)
Brad Fay – Co-Host, Olympic coverage (Rogers Sportsnet)
Evanka Osmak – Co-Host, Olympic coverage (Rogers Sportsnet)

Darren Dutchyshen – Host, Olympic Prime Time (TSN)
Dave Randorf – Host, Olympic Daytime (TSN)

Hosts – Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Brian Williams – Co-Host, Opening and Closing Ceremonies (CTV)
Lloyd Robertson – Co-Host, Opening and Closing Ceremonies (CTV)

Men's Hockey
Chris Cuthbert – Play-by-Play Announcer, Team Canada
Gord Miller – Play-by-Play Announcer, Team Canada
Peter Loubardias – Play-by-Play Announcer
Pierre McGuire – Game Analyst
John Garrett – Game Analyst
Ray Ferraro – Game Analyst
James Duthie – Host, Team Canada
Daren Millard – Host
Dave Hodge – Host
Nick Kypreos – Analyst, Panel
Bob McKenzie – Analyst, Panel
Darren Pang – Analyst, Panel
Gene Principe – Reporter
Darren Dreger – Reporter
Ryan Rishaug – Reporter

Women's Hockey
Kevin Quinn – Play-by-Play Announcer
Cassie Campbell-Pascall – Game Analyst
Lisa Bowes – Reporter

Figure Skating
Rod Black – Play-by-Play Announcer
Jamie Sale and David Pelletier – Analysts, Pairs (with Pelletier also doing Men's)
Elizabeth Manley – Analyst, Ladies and Dance
Jennifer Robinson – Analyst, Ladies and Dance
Sara Orlesky – Reporter

Curling
Vic Rauter – Play-by-Play Announcer, Team Canada
Bryan Mudryk – Play-by-Play Announcer
Linda Moore – Analyst
Ray Turnbull – Analyst
Russ Howard – Analyst
Cathy Gauthier – Analyst
Dan Murphy – Reporter

Long Track Speed Skating
Rod Smith – Play-by-Play Announcer
Catriona Le May Doan – Analyst
James Cybulski – Reporter

Short Track Speed Skating
Rod Black – Play-by-Play Announcer
Susan Auch – Analyst
Louis Jean – Reporter

Alpine Skiing
Gerry Dobson – Play-by-Play Announcer
Brian Stemmle – Analyst, Men's
Cary Mullen – Analyst, Men's
Karen Percy Lowe – Analyst, Women's
Perry Solkowski – Reporter

Cross-Country Skiing / Biathlon / Ski Jumping / Nordic Combined
RJ Broadhead – Play-by-Play Announcer
Beckie Scott – Analyst, Cross-Country Skiing
Jack Sasseville – Analyst, Cross-Country Skiing and Nordic Combined
Daniel Lefebvre – Analyst, Biathlon
Rob Keith – Analyst, Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined
Craig MacEwen – Reporter

Freestyle Skiing
Holly Horton – Play-by-Play Announcer
Veronica Brenner – Analyst, Aerials and Moguls
Jeff Bean – Analyst, Men's Aerials
Katherine Dolan – Reporter

Snowboard
Jamie Campbell – Play-by-Play Announcer
Tara Teigen – Analyst
Mark Torlay – Reporter

Bobsleigh / Luge / Skeleton
Rob Faulds – Play-by-Play Announcer
Chris Lori – Analyst, Men's Bobsleigh
Christina Smith – Analyst, Women's Bobsleigh
Chris Wightman – Analyst, Luge
Duff Gibson – Analyst, Skeleton
Farhan Lalji – Reporter

News
Lloyd Robertson – Chief Anchor, CTV National News with Lloyd Robertson
Beverly Thomson – Co-host, Canada AM (CTV)
Seamus O'Regan – Co-host, Canada AM (CTV)
Marci Ien – News Anchor, Canada AM (CTV)
Jeff Hutcheson – Sports and Weather Anchor, Canada AM (CTV)
Gino Reda – Olympic Anchor, Canada AM (CTV)
Bob McCown – Host, Olympic Prime Time Sports (Rogers Radio)
Stephen Brunt – Olympic Columnist (The Globe and Mail, CTVOlympics.ca);
Co-Host, Olympic Prime Time Sports (Rogers Radio)

Entertainment
Ben Mulroney – Co-Host, eTalk segments (CTV)
Tanya Kim – Co-Host, eTalk segments (CTV)
Lainey Lui – Reporter, eTalk segments (CTV)
Jeanne Beker – Fashion Expert, fashion segments (CTV)

Music
Leah Miller – Co-Host, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Matte Babel – Co-Host, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Aliya-Jasmine Sovani – Reporter, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Devon Soltendieck – Reporter, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Sarah Taylor – Reporter, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Matt Wells – Reporter, MuchonDemand in Whistler (MuchMusic)
Dan Levy – Reporter (CTV/MuchMusic)
Jessi Cruickshank – Reporter (CTV/MuchMusic)
Daryn Jones – Reporter (CTV/MuchMusic)

Following is the esteemed broadcast team that will bring Canadians French-language coverage of all the action:

Hosts – Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Pierre Houde – Host, Opening and Closing Ceremonies (RDS, TQS, RIS Info-Sports, APTN)
Richard Garneau – Host, Opening and Closing Ceremonies (RDS, TQS, RIS Info-Sports, APTN)

Network Hosts
Denis Casavant – Host, Olympic Prime Time (RDS)
Yanick Bouchard – Host, Olympic Daytime (RDS)
Claude Mailhot – Host, Olympic Morning (RDS and TQS)
Jean Page – Host, Olympic Prime Time (TQS)
Chantal Machabee – Host, Olympic Daytime (TQS)
Claude Mailhot – Host, Olympic Morning (TQS and RDS)

Men's Hockey
Pierre Houde – Play-by-Play Announcer
Benoit Brunet – Game Analyst
Stephane Leroux – Play-by-Play Announcer
Norman Flynn – Game Analyst
Alain Crete – Host
Jacques Demers – Analyst, Panel
Michel Bergeron – Analyst, Panel
Luc Gelinas – Reporter
Renaud Lavoie – Reporter

Women's Hockey
Felix Seguin – Play-by-Play Announcer
Danièle Sauvageau – Game Analyst

Figure Skating
Michel Lacroix – Play-by-Play Announcer
Alain Goldberg – Analyst
Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon – Special Guest Analysts

Curling
Michel Y. Lacroix – Play-by-Play Announcer
Guy Hemmings – Analyst

Long Track Speed Skating
Frederic Plante – Play-by-Play Announcer
Gaetan Boucher – Analyst

Short Track Speed Skating
Stephane Langdeau – Play-by-Play Announcer
Robert Dubreuil – Analyst

Alpine Skiing
Claudine Douville – Play-by-Play Announcer
Melanie Turgeon – Analyst

Cross-Country Skiing / Biathlon / Nordic Combined
Louis Bertrand – Play-by-Play Announcer
Martine Albert – Analyst, Biathlon
Guido Visser – Analyst, Cross-Country Skiing and Nordic Combined

Ski Jumping
Daniel Aucoin – Play-by-Play Announcer
Analyst - To Be Determined

Freestyle Skiing / Snowboard
Michel Fervac-Larose – Play-by-Play Announcer
Jean-Luc Brassard – Analyst, Freestyle Skiing
Benoit Ouellet – Analyst, Snowboard

Bobsleigh / Luge / Skeleton
David Arsenault – Play-by-Play Announcer
Jean-Paul Baert – Analyst

Canadian Olympic Broadcast Media Team (Photo: Canadian Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium)

zoom

(Photo: Canadian Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium)
Share This

Share This

Add to FacebookAdd to DiggAdd to FarkAdd to TwitterAdd to Stumble UponAdd to Reddit
Print this Story


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television