PrintPrint

How Canada Did: Day 12

The Canadian Press

8/19/2008 12:33:59 PM

What Canada Did Tuesday at the Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Men's 200 - Jared Connaughton, New Haven, P.E.I., posted a time of 20.58 seconds to place seventh in his semifinal and did not qualify for the medal race.

Men's triathlon: - Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont., was passed with 30 metres to go and earned the silver medal in a time of one hour 48 minutes 58.47 seconds; Paul Tichelaar, Beaumont, Alta., was 28th (1:51:46.81); Colin Jenkins, Hamilton, 50th (1:56:50.85).

Women's 100 hurdles - Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Whitby, Ont., edged out three others at the line to win the bronze medal in 12.64. The difference between third and sixth place was 0.02 seconds.

Women's 200 - Adrienne Power, Halifax, advanced after posting a time of 23.40 seconds in opening round, but was eliminated after placing 27th overall in the quarter-finals (23.51).

Women's long jump - Tabia Charles of Pickering, Ont., advanced to Friday's final after placing ninth in qualifying at 6.61 metres; Ruky Abdulai, Coquitlam, B.C., was 26th (6.41) and did not qualify. 

BASEBALL

Brooks McNiven of Vancouver allowed one hit over six innings as Canada (2-4) briefly kept their playoff hopes alive with a 4-0 win over the Netherlands. But wins later in the day by Japan and the U.S. eliminated the Canadians from the medal round. 

CANOE/KAYAK

Kayak

Men's K-1 - Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., advanced directly to the final after setting a world record of one minute 35.554 seconds in qualifying.

Men's K-2 500 - Richard Dober, Jr., Trois-Rivieres, Que., and Andrew Willows, Gananoque, Ont., placed fourth in their qualifying heat (1:30.234) and will race in the semifinals.

Women's K-1 500: Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S., placed seventh in qualifying race (1:54.065), advanced to semifinals.

Women's K-2 500 - Kristin Ann Gauthier, Ottawa, and Mylanie Barre, Lac-Beauport, Que. placed fourth in their race (1:46.129), advanced to semifinals. 

Canoe

Men's C-1 500 - Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, Ont., placed second in his qualifying race (1:48.817), goes to semifinals.

Men's C-2 500 - Andrew Russell, of Dartmouth, N.S., and Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny, Trois-Rivieres, Que., move on to the semifinals after a fifth-place finish in qualifying (1:43.189). 

CYCLING

Men's Madison - Zachary Bell, Watson Lake, Yukon, and Martin Gilbert of Chateauguay, Que., finished 12th overall with five points. 

DIVING

Men's three-metre springboard - Alexandre Despatie of Laval, Que., will compete in the medal round after placing second in the semifinal with 518.75 points; Reuben Ross, Butte, Sask., finished 18th (395.85) and did not advance. 

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage (Grand Prix Freestyle) - Ashley Holzer, Toronto, and her horse Pop Art finished 14th overall with a score of 70.105 points. 

FIELD HOCKEY

Wayne Fernandes, Mississauga, Ont., and Connor Grimes, Duncan, B.C., each scored two goals as Canada (1-3-1) ended the preliminary round with a 5-3 win over South Africa. They will play Belgium Wednesday in the ninth-place game.

SAILING

Men's Laser (one-person dinghy) - Michael Leigh, Vancouver, placed 14th in the final race and ended up ninth overall for the regatta with 109 points.

Men's RS:X (windsurfer) - Zachary Plavsic, Vancouver, finished 11th in the day's race and stands 23rd overall with 181 points.

Women's RS:X (windsurfer) - Nikola Girke of West Vancouver, B.C., placed 15th and ranks 17th (125 points) after 10 races. 

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet - Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon, Riviere-du-Loup, Que., and Isabelle Rampling of Burlington, Ont., will compete in the final after scoring 94.750 points to place sixth in the preliminary round.

TABLE TENNIS

Men - Peng Zhang, Ottawa, defeated Dexter St Louis, Trinidad & Tobago, 3-1 in the preliminaries, but was eliminated with a 3-2 loss in the next round to Seiya Kishikawa of Japan; Pradeeban Peter-Paul, also Ottawa, lost his opening match in seven sets to Gustavo Tsuboi, Brazil.

Women - Mo Zhang, Ottawa, lost her first-round match to Tatyana Kostromina of Belarus, 4-0.

TRAMPOLINE

Men's trampoline - Jason Burnett, Toronto, scored 40.7 in his routine to win the silver medal. He finished 0.3 points behind gold-medallist Lu Chunlong of China. 

WRESTLING

Men's under-60 kg freestyle - Saeed Azarbayjani of St. Catharines, Ont., won his round-of-16 match over Martin Berberyan, Armenia (1-0, 3-0), then lost in the quarter-finals to Seyedmorad Mohammadi of Iran (1-0, 1-0).