PrintPrint

Zeeman wins overall gold at Canadian rowing championship

The Canadian Press

11/11/2012 9:44:58 PM

VICTORIA -- Carling Zeeman won overall gold on Sunday to become the under-23 women's champion at the Canadian rowing championship.

Zeeman won the 1,850-metre event in seven minutes 24.29 seconds. The Cambridge, Ont., native also won bronze at the world under-23 championships earlier this year.

"It was rewarding to see some expected good results from our more senior athletes mixed with excellent performances from some of our up-and-coming talent," said Peter Cookson, Rowing Canada's high performance director.

Kerry Shaffer of Welland, Ont., and Emily Cameron of Summerside, P.E.I., took silver (7:28.34) and bronze (7:35.75) respectively in this event.

The junior category winner in the women's single was Calgary's Nicole Hare.

The women's pair 2012 NRC gold medallists are Carolyn Ganes and Sarah Black of the National Training Centre in London, Ont., with a time of 7:09.42. Fellow NTC athletes Jennifer Martins and Kate Goodfellow were second and B.C.'s Lisa Roman and Kristin Bauder were third.

Both the under 23 and junior titles went to the young pair of Caileigh Filmer and Kelsey Farmer of B.C., who finished in 7:41.08.

Teresa Berkholtz of British Columbia won the lightweight women's single event in 7:49.98, followed by B.C. teammate Katherine Enns in 7:57.67, and National Training Centre under 23 lightweight sculler Erin Snelgrove, in 8:02.06.

In the men's single, Kai Langerfed of North Vancouver, B.C., won overall in 6:48.17. He was closely followed by Matt Buie of Collingwood, Ont., in 6:49.72 and Adam Rabalski, of Guelph, Ont., in 6:55.25.

Pascal Lussier of Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., took the under-23 honours in the single; and Daniel de Groot of St. Catharines, Ont., is the new junior champ.

The lightweight men's single winner in both the senior and under-23 categories is Mark Henry of Brampton, Ont. Seniors Taylor Pluzak of Ottawa and Valentin Dunsing, from Vancouver, were second and third respectively.

The lightweight men's pair also had a senior/under-23 sweep by Vancouver's Evan Cheng and Max Lattimer of Delta, B.C., in an impressive time of 6:30.83. John Sasi of North Delta, B.C., and Eric Woelfl of St. Catharines were second in the senior event in 6:33.08, followed by Lee Hall and Alex Walker, both from Victoria, in 6:40.62.

Another event that saw the under-23 entry win both the senior and age category medals was the men's pair. Hamilton's David Lariviere and Mark Dawidek of London, Ont., were first in 6:31.54. Spencer Crowley of North Vancouver, B.C., and Will Dean of Kelowna, B.C., were second in 6:34.62, followed by under-23s Tim Schrijver of Thedford, Ont., and Mark Alm of Grimsby, Ont.