PrintPrint

Changes ahead for Canada at Americas Rugby Championship

The Canadian Press

10/14/2013 7:09:15 PM

LANGFORD, B.C. -- Facing a second game in four days, Canadian rugby coach Kieran Crowley has made wholesale changes for Tuesday's contest against the U.S. in the Americas Rugby Championship.

Only forwards Hank McQueen and Adam Kleeberger and backs Jack Fitzpatrick, Mike Scholz, Conor Trainor and Duncan Maguire remain from the starting 15 that beat Uruguay 17-10 Friday night at Westhills Stadium.

Argentina plays Uruguay in the early game Tuesday. Argentina opened its tournament by defeating the Americans 27-9.

The four-team competition, which runs through Saturday, is a developmental event for the Americas.

Canada and the U.S. are fielding domestic sides, with their professionals remaining with their overseas clubs. Argentina is fielding a reserve team, with the Pumas elite squad having just wrapped up play in the Rugby Championship with Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

Uruguay, with an eye to a World Cup qualifier looming against the U.S., sent its senior side.

With prop Andrew Tiedemann injured, prop Doug Wooldridge and No. 8 Adam Kleeberger will serve as Canada's co-captains.

Fitzpatrick shifts from fly half to fullback with Guiseppe Du Toit taking over at No. 10.

---

Canada

Doug Wooldridge, Lindsay RFC, Lindsay, Ont.; Ray Barkwill, Niagara Wasps RFC, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Ryan March, Abbotsford RFC, Abbotsford, B.C.; Hank McQueen, Balmy Beach, West Vancouver; Kyle Baille, Castaway Wanderers, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Kyle Gilmour, St. Albert Rugby Club, Edmonton; Alistair Clark, Baystreet RFC, Oakville, Ont.; Adam Kleeberger, Castaway Wanderers, White Rock, B.C.; Sean White, James Bay AA, Victoria; Guiseppe Du Toit, UVic Vikes, Maple Ridge, B.C.; Jordan Wilson-Ross, James Bay AA, Alliston, Ont.; Mike Scholz, Castaway Wanderers, London, Ont.; Conor Trainor, UBCOB Ravens, Vancouver; Duncan Maguire, St. Albert Rugby Club, St. Albert, Alta.; Jack Fitzpatrick, Dublin University Football Club, Dublin, Ireland.

Reserves

Micha Gorvorchin, Burnaby Lake RC, New Westminster, B.C.; Djustice Sears-Duru, Castaway Wanderers, Oakville, Ont.; Jake Illnicki, Williams Lake Rustlers, Williams Lake, B.C.; Callum Morrison, (UBCOC Ravens, Victoria; Matt Heaton, SABRFC, Godmanchester, Que.; Jamie Mackenzie, UVIC Vikes, Oakville, Ont.; Adam McQueen, Calgary Hornets, Canmore, Alta.; Joe Dolesau, Burnaby Lake RC, Burnaby, B.C.

Head coach: Kieran Crowley

Assistant Coach: Chris Silverthorn

Scrum Coach: Mike Shelley

Manager: Mark Winokur