PrintPrint

TSN ready to rock with Scotties Tournament of Hearts

TSN.ca Staff

1/31/2014 2:20:00 PM

TSN sweeps into Montreal as Canada's best women's curlers battle for the national title at the 2014 SCOTTIES TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS, airing Feb. 1-9 on TSN. With more than 65 hours of exclusive live coverage, TSN delivers all the action beginning with Draw 1 on Saturday, Feb. 1 at 2 p.m. ET and culminating with the final on Sunday, Feb. 9 at 7:30 p.m. ET (see below for complete broadcast schedule).

Defending champion Rachel Homan will lead Team Canada against 11 teams that advanced to represent their province or territory. This year's field also includes hometown favourite Allison Ross captaining Team Québec, and Stefanie Lawton, who helms Team Saskatchewan during her third SCOTTIES appearance.

On-site at the Maurice Richard Arena in Montreal is TSN's acclaimed curling broadcast team of Vic Rauter, Olympic gold medallist Linda Moore, and two-time Brier champion and Olympic gold medallist Russ Howard, as well as TSN curling analyst Bryan Mudryk and three-time SCOTTIES winner Cathy Gauthier.

The 2014 SCOTTIES TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS is part of TSN's best-in-class slate of curling events, including exclusive live coverage of the Season of Champions.

Following the SCOTTIES, TSN heads to Kamloops, B.C., to deliver complete live coverage of the 2014 TIM HORTONS BRIER, running March 1-9 at Interior Savings Centre.

TSN is the official broadcaster of the Canadian Curling Association.

TSN's broadcast schedule for the 2014 SCOTTIES TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS is as follows:

Saturday, Feb. 1
Draw 1 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 2 at 7 p.m. ET

Sunday, Feb. 2
Draw 3 at 9 a.m. ET
Draw 4 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 5 at 7 p.m. ET

Monday, Feb. 3
Draw 6 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 7 at 7:30 p.m. ET (TSN2)

Tuesday, Feb. 4
Draw 8 at 9 a.m. ET
Draw 9 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 10 at 7:30 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Feb. 5
Draw 11 at 9 a.m. ET
Draw 12 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 13 at 7:30 p.m. ET

Thursday, Feb. 6
Draw 14 at 9 a.m. ET
Draw 15 at 2 p.m. ET
Draw 16 at 7:30 p.m. ET   

Friday, Feb. 7
Draw 17 at 9 a.m. ET
Page Playoff (1 vs. 2) at 7:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Feb. 8
Page Playoff (3 vs. 4) at 11 a.m. ET
Semifinal at 4 p.m. ET

Sunday, Feb. 9
Bronze Medal at 2:30 p.m. ET
Final at 7:30 p.m. ET