World Group, First Round - Canada vs. Croatia at Osijek (indoor clay courts)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 2 Singles No. 1 - Pospisil vs. Coric Croatia wins 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
  Singles No. 2 - Shapovalov vs. Galovic Canada wins 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Feb. 3 Doubles - Nestor/Pospisil vs. Dodig/Skugor Croatia wins 2-6, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
Feb. 4 Reverse Singles No. 1 - Shapovalov vs. Coric Croatia wins 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  Reverse Singles No. 2 - Polansky vs. Galovic -

Croatia wins series 3-1

Canada roster: Denis Shapovalov, Vasek Pospisil, Peter Polansky, Daniel Nestor, Frank Dancevic (player/captain)

Croatia roster: Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Viktor Galovic, Franko Skugor, Ivan Dodig, Zeljko Krajan (captain)

Croatia advances to World Group quarter-finals in April.

Canada to play World Group Playoff in September.

 

World Group, Playoff - Canada vs. India at Edmonton (indoor hard courts)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Sep. 15 Singles No. 1 - Schnur vs. Ramanathan India wins 5-7, 7-6, 7-5, 7-5
  Singles No. 2 - Shapovalov vs. Bhambri Canada wins 7-6, 6-4, 6-7, 4-6, 6-1
Sep. 16 Doubles - Nestor/Pospisil vs. Bopanna/Raja Canada wins 7-5, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Sep. 17 Reverse Singles No. 1 - Shapovalov vs. Ramanathan Canada wins 6-3, 7-6, 6-3
  Reverse Singles No. 2 - Schnur vs. Bhambri India wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Canada wins series 3-2

Canada roster: Vasek Pospisil, Denis Shapovalov, Brayden Schnur, Daniel Nestor, Martin Laurendeau (captain)

India roster: Yuki Bhambri, Rohan Bopanna, Purav Raja, Ramkumar Ramanathan, Mahesh Bhupathi (captain)

Canada advances to World Group first round in February.

India is relegated to zonal group qualifying for 2018.

 

World Group, First Round - Canada vs. Great Britain at Ottawa (indoor hard courts)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 3 Singles No. 1 - Shapovalov vs. Evans Britain wins 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Pospisil vs. Edmund Canada wins 6-4, 6-1, 7-6(3)
Feb. 4 Doubles - Nestor/Pospisil vs. Murray/Inglot Britain wins 7-6(1), 6-7(3), 7-6(3), 6-3
Feb. 5 Reverse Singles No. 1 - Pospisil vs. Evans Canada wins 7-6(3), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5)
  Reverse Singles No. 2 - Shapovalov vs. Edmund Britain wins 6-3, 6-4, 2-1, defaulted

Great Britain wins series 3-2

Canada roster: Peter Polansky, Vasek Pospisil, Denis Shapovalov, Daniel Nestor, Martin Laurendeau (captain)

Great Britain roster: Daniel Evans, Kyle Edmund, Jamie Murray, Dominic Inglot, Leon Smith (captain)

Great Britain advances to World Group quarter-finals in April.

Canada to play World Group Playoff in September.

 

 

World Group, Playoff - Canada vs. Chile at Halifax (Indoor hard courts)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Sep. 16 Singles No. 1 - Dancevic vs. Garin Canada wins 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Pospisil vs. Jarry Canada wins 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(2), 6-3
Sep. 17 Doubles - Pospisil/Shamasdin vs. Podlipnik-Castillo/Jarry Canada wins 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(6)
Sep. 18 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Shapovalov vs. Garin Canada wins 7-6(5), 6-4
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Dancevic vs. Lama Canada wins 6-4, 6-4

Canada wins series 5-0

Canada roster: Frank Dancevic, Vasek Pospisil, Adil Shamasdin, Denis Shapovalov, Martin Laurendeau (captain)

Chile roster: Christian Garin, Nicolas Jarry, Gonzalo Lama, Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Nicolas Massu (captain)

Canada advances to World Group first round in 2017.

Chile is relegated to Americas Zone Group I qualifying for 2017.

 

 

 

Canadian Davis Cup results

STAGE DATE MATCH-UP/LOCATION RESULT
2018 World Group, First Round Feb. 2-4, 2018 Canada vs. Croatia at Osijek -
2017 World Group Playoff Sep. 15-17, 2017 Canada vs. India at Edmonton Canada wins 3-2
2017 World Group, First Round Feb. 3-5, 2017 Canada vs. Great Britain at Ottawa Britain wins 3-2
2016 World Group, Playoff Sep. 16-18, 2016 Canada vs. Chile at Halifax Canada wins 5-0
2016 World Group, First Round Mar. 4-6, 2016 Canada vs. France at Guadeloupe France wins 5-0
2015 World Group, Quarter-finals July 17-19, 2015 Canada vs. Belgium at Ostend Belgium wins 5-0
2015 World Group, First Round Mar. 6-8, 2015 Canada vs. Japan at Vancouver Canada wins 3-2
2014 World Group Playoff Sep. 12-14, 2014 Canada vs. Colombia at Halifax Canada wins 3-2
2014 World Group, First Round Jan. 31-Feb. 2, 2014 Canada vs. Japan at Tokyo Japan wins 3-1
2013 World Group, Semifinals Sep. 13-15, 2013 Canada vs. Serbia at Belgrade Serbia wins 3-2
2013 World Group, Quarter-finals Apr. 5-7, 2013 Canada vs. Italy at Vancouver Canada wins 3-1
2013 World Group, First Round Feb. 1-3, 2013 Canada vs. Spain at Vancouver Canada wins 3-2