World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Ukraine (Hardcourts at Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 21 Singles No. 1 - Andreescu vs. Tsurenko 6-4, 3-6, 4-0 (ret)
  Singles No. 2 - Bouchard vs. Bondarenko 6-2, 7-6
Apr. 22 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Bouchard vs. Tsurenko 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Dabrowski vs. Bondarenko 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Andreescu vs. Bondrenko/Savchuk 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Canada wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Bianca Andreescu, Eugenie Bouchard, Gabriela Dabrowski, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Ukraine roster: Kateryna Bondarenko, Olga Savchuk, Lesia Tsurenko, Mikhail Filima (captain)

Winner advances to a World Group playoff.

 

World Group II - Canada vs. Romania (Hardcourts at Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 10 Singles No. 1 - Zhao vs. Cirstea Romania wins 6-2, 6-2
  Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Begu Romania wins 6-3, 6-7, 6-2
Feb. 11 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Sebov vs. Begu Romania wins 6-2, 6-4
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Cirstea Not played
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Sebov vs. Bogdan/Olaru Canada wins 4-6, 6-1, 10-6

Romania wins best of five series 3-1

Canada roster: Bianca Andreescu, Gabriela Dabrowski, Katherine Sebov, Carol Zhao, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Romania roster: Irina-Camelia Begu, Ana Bogdan, Sorana Cirstea, Raluca Olaru, Florin Segarceanu (captain)

Romania advances to a World Group playoff. Canada will play a World Group II playoff in April.

 

World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Kazakhstan (Hardcourts, Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 22 Singles No. 1 - Andreescu vs. Putintseva Kazakhstan wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Abanda vs. Shvedova Canada wins 6-3, 6-4
Apr. 23 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Putintseva Canada wins 6-3, 6-3
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Shvedova Canada wins 7-6(1), 6-4
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Sebov vs. Shvedova/Voskoboeva Kazakhstan wins 6-7, 7-6, 10-5

Canada wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Bianca Andreescu, Gabriela Dabrowski, Katherine Sebov, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Kazakhstan roster: Kamila Kerimbayeva, Yulia Putintseva, Yaroslava Shvedova, Galina Voskoboeva, Dias Doskarayev (captain)

Canada advances to World Group II. Kazakhstan is relegated to a World Group II playoff.

 

World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Slovakia (Clay courts, Bratislava)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 16  Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Cibulkova Slovakia wins 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
   Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Schmiedlova Slovakia wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Apr. 17  Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Schmiedlova Canada wins 7-5, 6-2
   Rev. Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Cibulkova Slovakia wins 6-2, 6-0
  Doubles - Fichman/Robillard-Millette vs. Cepelova/Cibulkova Canada wins 6-3, 0-6, 10-8

Slovakia wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Sharon Fichman, Charlotte Robillard-Millette, Aleksandra Wozniak, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Slovakia roster: Jana Cepelova, Dominika Cibulkova, Tereza Mihalikova, Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, Matej Liptak (captain)

Slovakia advances to World Group II. Canada is relegated to zonal qualifying.

 

World Group II - Canada vs. Belarus (Hardcourts, Quebec City)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 6 Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Sasnovich Belarus wins 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
  Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Govortsova Canada wins 6-2, 6-2
Feb. 7 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Govortsova Canada wins 6-4, 6-4
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Sasnovich Belarus wins 6-4, 6-4
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Zhao vs. Govortsova/Lapko Belarus wins 6-2, 6-4

Belarus wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Gabriela Dabrowski, Aleksandra Wozniak, Carol Zhao, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Belarus roster: Olga Govortsova, Vera Lapko, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Nika Shytkouskaya, Eduard Dubrou (captain)

Belarus advances to a World Group playoff. Canada will compete in a playoff to remain in World Group II.

 

 

World Group Playoff - Canada vs. Romania (Hardcourts, Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 18 Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Begu Canada wins 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Bouchard vs. Dulgheru Romania wins 6-4, 6-4
Apr. 19 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Bouchard vs. Begu Romania wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Abanda vs. Dulgheru Romania wins 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Fichman vs. Mitu/Olaru Canada wins 6-1, 4-6, 10-5

Romania wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Eugenie Bouchard, Gabriela Dabrowski, Sharon Fichman, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Romania roster: Irina-Carmelia Begu, Alexandra Dulgheru, Andreea Mitu, Raluca Olaru, Alina Cercel-Tecsor (captain)

Romania advances to the World Group. Canada is relegated to World Group II.

 

 

Canadian Fed Cup results

STAGE DATE MATCH-UP/LOCATION RESULT
2018 World Group II Playoff Apr. 21-22, 2018 Canada vs. Ukraine at Montreal -
2018 World Group II Feb. 10-11, 2018 Canada vs. Romania at Cluj-Napoca Romania wins 3-1
2017 World Group II Playoff Apr. 22-23, 2017 Canada vs. Kazakhstan at Montreal Canada wins 3-2
2017 Group I, Americas Feb. 6-11, 2017 Round Robin at Metepec, Mexico Canada wins event
2016 World Group II Playoff Apr. 16-17, 2016 Canada at Slovakia Slovakia wins 3-2
2016 World Group II Feb. 6-7, 2016 Canada vs. Belarus at Quebec City Belarus wins 3-2
2015 World Group Playoff Apr. 18-19, 2015 Canada vs. Romania at Montreal Romania wins 3-2
2015 World Group, First Round Feb. 7-8, 2015 Canada vs. Czech Republic at Quebec City Czech wins 4-0
2014 World Group Playoff Apr. 19-20, 2014 Canada vs. Slovakia at Quebec City Canada wins 3-1
2014 Fed Cup, World Group II Feb. 8-9, 2014 Canada vs. Serbia at Montreal Canada wins 3-1
2013 World Group II Playoff Apr. 20-21, 2013 Canada vs. Ukraine at Kiev Canada wins 3-2