{{ currentSportDisplayName }}
  • cfl
  • mlb
  • mls
  • nfl

Scoreboard

{{ currentSportDisplayName }}
  • cfl
  • mlb
  • mls
  • nfl

Introducing TSN Direct. A New Way To Get TSN

Subscribe

Introducing TSN Direct. A New Way To Get TSN

Subscribe

VIDEO SIGN OUT

{{ currentStream.Name }}

{{ currentStream.Desc }}

The information you requested is not available at this time, please check back again soon.

Columnists

TSN on Twitter

Read more NBA tweets from TSN!

A Canadian Basketball Tradition

Embedded Image

The next generation of Canadian basketball stars take flight once again on TSN this spring at the 2018 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAME.
 

TSN will delivers live coverage of the fourth annual edition of this all-star showcase featuring the top high school basketball players from across Canada on Monday, April 9th at 8pm ET.  It's a game you can watch across the TSN Network.
 

Past participants at the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAME include Jamal Murray of the Denver Nuggets and the Milwaukee Bucks' Thon Maker.

 

2018 Roster

NAME GRAD CLASS HIGH SCHOOL/PREP COMMITMENT
Dalano Banton 2018 Redemption Christian Academy (NY) Western Kentucky
Jaden Bediako  2019  Ridley College (Ont.) 
 Joel Brown 2018  Brewster Academy (NH) 
 Luguentz Dort 2018  Athlete Institute Prep (Ont.)  Arizona State 
Deon Ejim 2018 TRC Academy (Ont.)   
 Kaosi Ezeagu 2018  GTA Prep (Ont.)  -
 Junior Farquhar 2018 Orangeville Prep (Ont.)  -
 Quincy Guerrier 2019  Thetford Academy (Que.)  -
Jashon Henry 2018  Notre Dame (Sask.) 
Jonathan Kabongo  2018  Thornlea SS (Ont.)  Virginia Tech 
Noah Kirkwood  2018  Northfield Mount Herman (MA)  Harvard 
 Adong Makuoi 2018  TRC Academy (Ont.) 
Emanuel Miller  2019   La Lumiere (IN)
Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe  2020 Orangeville Prep (Ont.) 
Jahbril Price-Noel 2018 Southwest Christian Academy (AR)  
Cashius McNeilly  2020  Huntington Prep (VA) 
 Addison Patterson 2020  Athlete Institute Prep (Ont.) 
 Daniel Sackey 2018 Thornlea SS (Ont.)  Valparaiso
Luka Sakota  2020  King's Christian Collegiate (Ont.)
 Tyrese Samuels 2019  Wasatch (UT) 
Keshaun Saunders  2018  Orangeville Prep (Ont.)  Toledo 
Miguel Tomley  2019 Tamanawis (BC) 
 Antoine Vernon 2018  TRC Academy (Ont.) 

 


A quartet of other players were invited, but are unable to attend:

- Simi Shittu - unable to attend due to injury
- RJ Barrett - unable to attend due to prior commitment to Nike Hoops Summit
- Ignas Brazdeikis - unable to attend due to prior commitment to Nike Hoops Summit
- Andrew Nembhard - unable to attend due to prior commitment to Nike Hoops Summit
 


Selection Committee

The athletes competing in this year’s BIOSTEEL ALL-CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAME were chosen by an eight-person selection committee comprised of a cross-section of Canadian basketball stakeholders; including provincial and territorial representatives, clubs, coaches, and scouts from across the country (more information regarding the selection process is available through the game’s official website at BioSteelAllCanadian.com):
 

- Pasha Bains – Drive Basketball, BC
- Greg Francis – Basketball Canada
- Dan Becker – Basketball Manitoba
- Joey McKitterick – Brookwood Elite, QC
- Charles Hantoumakos - Athlete Institute, ON
- Ryan Dickison – Basketball Nova Scotia
- Shane James – Canada Elite, ON
- Michael Meeks – Canada Basketball