{{ currentSportDisplayName }}
  • cfl
  • FWWC
  • mls
  • mlb
  • COPA
  • G-CUP

Scoreboard

{{ currentSportDisplayName }}
  • cfl
  • FWWC
  • mls
  • mlb
  • COPA
  • G-CUP

TSN DIRECT: FIFA WOMEN'S WORLD CUP. START STREAMING.

Subscribe

TSN DIRECT: FIFA WOMEN'S WORLD CUP. START STREAMING.

Subscribe

VIDEO SIGN OUT

{{ currentStream.Name }}

{{ currentStream.Desc }}

The information you requested is not available at this time, please check back again soon.

Columnists

TSN on Twitter

Read more NBA tweets from TSN!

A Canadian Basketball Tradition

Embedded Image

Canada's top high school basketball talent gets its annual showcase on TSN for a fifth consecutive year with the return of the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES.

In the past, the likes of current NBA talent like Jamal Murray of the Denver Nuggets, the Detroit Pistons' Thon Maker and Shai Gilgeous-Alexander of the Los Angeles Clippers have suited up for the game, while prospective 2019 draft picks like Nickeil Alexander-Walker of Virginia Tech, Michigan's Iggy Brazdeikis and Luguentz Dort of Arizona State have also been participants.

This year also marks the first time there will be a girls' game taking place in the afternoon ahead of the boys' contest.

The 2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES are set for March 31st at the University of Toronto's Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport.

 

The 2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES will air LIVE on TSN, TSN Direct and streaming on TSN.ca on Sunday, March 31 beginning with the Boys Game at 7:30pm et/4:30pm pt

 

The first ever BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME will air LIVE on Sunday, March 31 at 3pm et/12pm pt on TSN Direct, the TSN app and streaming on TSN.ca, and will air again on TSN immediately following the Boys Game. 

 

2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME ROSTER

First Name Last Name School/Class/Commitment Province
Keon Ambrose-Hylton Andrew Osborne HS / 2020 Ontario
Keeshawn Barthelemy Thornlea SS Prep / 2020 Quebec
Jaden  Bediako Ridley College / 2019 / Santa Clara Ontario
Joel Brown Brewster Academy / 2019 / California Ontario
Marsei Caston Potter's House / 2019 Ontario
Josh  Hemmings The Lawrenceville School / 2020 Ontario
Sammy Hunter BC Christian Academy / 2019 / Ole Miss British Columbia
Joe Jones Orangeville Prep / 2019 Ontario
Ben Krikke Jasper Place HS / 2020 Alberta
Karim Mane Vanier / 2020 Quebec
Cashius* McNeilly* Thornlea SS Prep / 2020 Ontario
Emanuel Miller Golden State Prep / 2019 / Virginia Tech Ontario
Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe Orangeville Prep / 2020 Ontario
Rahmir Moore RISE Prep / 2019 Ontario
Jahcobi  Neath Crestwood Prep / 2019 / Wake Forest Ontario
Nicholas Ongenda Southwest Christian / 2019 / Western Kentucky Ontario
Addison Patterson Bella Vista Prep / 2020 Ontario
Sabry Philip TRC Academy / 2019 / San Diego State Alberta
Victor Radocaj Thornlea SS Prep / 2020 British Columbia
Luka Sakota King's Christian College / 2019 / Harvard Ontario
Tyrese Samuel Orangeville Prep / 2019 / Seton Hall Quebec
Jevonnie Scott Orangeville Prep / 2019 / South Plains Ontario
Taryn  Todd Findlay Prep / 2020 Ontario
Miguel Tomley RISE Prep / 2019 / Santa Clara British Columbia
Kellen Tynes Rothesay Netherwood / 2020 Nova Scotia

* - Cashius McNeilly was selected to the game but is but unable to participate 


Selection Committee

The athletes competing in this year’s BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES were chosen by a nine-person selection committee comprised of a cross-section of Canadian basketball stakeholders; including provincial and territorial representatives, clubs, coaches, and scouts from across the country (more information regarding the selection process is available through the game’s official website at BioSteelAllCanadian.com):

- Pasha Bains - Drive Basketball
- Dan Becker - Basketball Manitoba
- Wes Brown - Monday Morning Scouting Report
- Ryan Dickson - Basketball Nova Scotia
- Greg Francis - Head Coach, UOIT
- Shane James - Under Armour Canada Elite/Thornlea SS Prep
- Michael Meeks - Canada Basketball
- Igor Rwigema - Thetford Basketball Academy
- Sean Tyson - Saskatoon Basketball Academy

 

2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME ROSTER

First Name Last Name School/Class/Commitment Province
Maggie Besselink Holy Cross Catholic Secondary / 2020 Ontario
Kiandra Brown E.S. St-Laurent / 2020 Quebec
Jessica Clarke St. Thomas Aquinas / 2020 British Columbia
Shayeann Day-Wilson Crestwood Prep/ 2021 Ontario
Rebecca Demeke Crestwood Prep/ 2020 Ontario
Micah  Dennis Capital Courts Academy/ 2019 Ontario
Kayla Drummond Crestwood Prep/ 2020 Ontario
Faith Dutt Semiahmoo SS/ 2019/ Florida British Columbia
Aaliyah Edwards Crestwood Prep/ 2020 Ontario
Yvonne Ejim Bishop Carol HS/ 2020 Alberta
Makayla  Ennis Lincoln Prep/ 2019/ Virginia Tech Ontario
Ahrianna Grizzle Bill Crothers SS/ 2019 Ontario
Latasha Lattimore Crestwood Prep/2021 Ontario
Roxane Makolo Dawson College/ 2018 Quebec
Sammie Martin Southwest Academy/ 2018/ Northeastern Ontario
Brynn Masikewich Lincoln Prep/ 2019/ UCLA Alberta
Olivia Morgan-Cherchas South Kamloops Secondary/ 2019/ UBC British Columbia
Donna Ntambue College Montmorency/ 2019 Quebec
Mide Oriyomi Thornlea SS Prep / 2020 British Columbia
Merissah Russell Capital Courts Academy/ 2020/ Louisville Ontario
Sarah Te-Biasu Niagara Prep/ 2020 Quebec
Deanna Tuchscherer GW Graham SS/ 2019/ UFV British Columbia
Aerial  Wilson TRC Academy/ 2019/ Memphis Ontario
Callie Wright Bill Crothers SS/ 2020 Ontario

Selected, but were unable to participate due to an injury:

- Laeticia Amihere
- Mackenzie Smith

 Selection Committee:

- Michelle Abella - Team Ontario/Blessed Sacrament (Juel)
- Mireille Beland - Canada Basketball Talent ID
- Agnes Borg - Canada Basketball Youth Player Development
- Marlo Davis - Head Coach, Crestwood Prep
- Michael Henry - Crown Scout Girls
- Fabian McKenzie - Head Coach, Cape Breton University
- Nate McKibbon - Head Coach, Mount Royal/Alberta Basketball
- Zelimir Stefanovic - King's Christian/Canada Elite/IBSA