World Group Playoff - Canada vs. Czech Republic at Prostejov (indoor clay courts)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 20 Muchova vs. Marino CZE wins 6-3, 6-0
  Vondrousova vs. Fernandez CZE wins 6-4, 6-1
Apr. 21 Vondrousova vs. Marino CZE wins 6-3, 6-4
  Reverse Singles No. 2 Not Played
  Dabrowski/Fichman vs. Krejcikova/Safarova CZE wins 7-6, 7-5

CZE beats CAN 4-0 in best-of-five series - tsn.ca/1.1294069

Canada roster: Rebecca Marino, Gabriela Dabrowski, Leylah Fernandez, Sharon Fichman, Heidi El Tabakh (captain)

Czech Republic roster: Lucie Safarova, Marketa Vondrousova, Karolina Muchova, Marie Bouzkova, Barbora Krejcikova, Petr Pala (captain)

Czech Republic advances to the World Group for 2020. Canada remains in World Group II.

 

World Group II, First Round - Canada vs. Netherlands (Indoor clay courts at 's-Hertogenbosch)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 9 Singles No. 1: Andreescu vs. Hogenkamp Canada wins 6-4, 6-1
  Singles No. 2: Abanda vs. Rus Canada wins 7-6, 4-6, 6-4
Feb. 10 Reverse Singles No. 1: Andreescu vs. Rus Canada wins 6-4, 6-2
  Reverse Singles No. 2: Abanda vs. Hogenkamp Not Played
  Doubles: Dabrowski/Andreescu vs. Schuurs/Schoofs Canada wins 2-6, 7-5, 12-10

Canada wins series 4-0

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Bianca Andreescu, Rebecca Marino, Gabriela Dabrowski, Heidi El Tabakh (captain)

Netherlands roster: Arantxa Rus, Richel Hogenkamp, Bibiane Schoofs, Demi Schuurs, Paur Haarhuis (captain)

Canada advances to a playoff for a spot in the World Group in April. Netherlands plays a series to remain in World Group II.

 

 

World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Ukraine (Hardcourts at Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 21 Singles No. 1 - Andreescu vs. Tsurenko Ukraine wins 6-4, 3-6, 4-0 (ret)
  Singles No. 2 - Bouchard vs. Bondarenko Canada wins 6-2, 7-6
Apr. 22 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Bouchard vs. Tsurenko Canada wins 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Dabrowski vs. Bondarenko Ukraine wins 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Andreescu vs. Bondrenko/Savchuk Canada wins 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Canada wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Bianca Andreescu, Eugenie Bouchard, Gabriela Dabrowski, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Ukraine roster: Kateryna Bondarenko, Olga Savchuk, Lesia Tsurenko, Mikhail Filima (captain)

Canada advances to a World Group playoff. Ukraine is relegated to zonal qualifying.

 

World Group II - Canada vs. Romania (Hardcourts at Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 10 Singles No. 1 - Zhao vs. Cirstea Romania wins 6-2, 6-2
  Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Begu Romania wins 6-3, 6-7, 6-2
Feb. 11 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Sebov vs. Begu Romania wins 6-2, 6-4
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Cirstea Not played
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Sebov vs. Bogdan/Olaru Canada wins 4-6, 6-1, 10-6

Romania wins best of five series 3-1

Canada roster: Bianca Andreescu, Gabriela Dabrowski, Katherine Sebov, Carol Zhao, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Romania roster: Irina-Camelia Begu, Ana Bogdan, Sorana Cirstea, Raluca Olaru, Florin Segarceanu (captain)

Romania advances to a World Group playoff. Canada will play a World Group II playoff in April.

 

World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Kazakhstan (Hardcourts, Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 22 Singles No. 1 - Andreescu vs. Putintseva Kazakhstan wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Abanda vs. Shvedova Canada wins 6-3, 6-4
Apr. 23 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Putintseva Canada wins 6-3, 6-3
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Andreescu vs. Shvedova Canada wins 7-6(1), 6-4
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Sebov vs. Shvedova/Voskoboeva Kazakhstan wins 6-7, 7-6, 10-5

Canada wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Bianca Andreescu, Gabriela Dabrowski, Katherine Sebov, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Kazakhstan roster: Kamila Kerimbayeva, Yulia Putintseva, Yaroslava Shvedova, Galina Voskoboeva, Dias Doskarayev (captain)

Canada advances to World Group II. Kazakhstan is relegated to a World Group II playoff.

 

World Group II Playoff - Canada vs. Slovakia (Clay courts, Bratislava)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 16  Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Cibulkova Slovakia wins 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
   Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Schmiedlova Slovakia wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Apr. 17  Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Schmiedlova Canada wins 7-5, 6-2
   Rev. Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Cibulkova Slovakia wins 6-2, 6-0
  Doubles - Fichman/Robillard-Millette vs. Cepelova/Cibulkova Canada wins 6-3, 0-6, 10-8

Slovakia wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Sharon Fichman, Charlotte Robillard-Millette, Aleksandra Wozniak, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Slovakia roster: Jana Cepelova, Dominika Cibulkova, Tereza Mihalikova, Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, Matej Liptak (captain)

Slovakia advances to World Group II. Canada is relegated to zonal qualifying.

 

World Group II - Canada vs. Belarus (Hardcourts, Quebec City)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Feb. 6 Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Sasnovich Belarus wins 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
  Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Govortsova Canada wins 6-2, 6-2
Feb. 7 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Govortsova Canada wins 6-4, 6-4
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Wozniak vs. Sasnovich Belarus wins 6-4, 6-4
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Zhao vs. Govortsova/Lapko Belarus wins 6-2, 6-4

Belarus wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Gabriela Dabrowski, Aleksandra Wozniak, Carol Zhao, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Belarus roster: Olga Govortsova, Vera Lapko, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Nika Shytkouskaya, Eduard Dubrou (captain)

Belarus advances to a World Group playoff. Canada will compete in a playoff to remain in World Group II.

 

 

World Group Playoff - Canada vs. Romania (Hardcourts, Montreal)

DATE MATCH-UP RESULT
Apr. 18 Singles No. 1 - Abanda vs. Begu Canada wins 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
  Singles No. 2 - Bouchard vs. Dulgheru Romania wins 6-4, 6-4
Apr. 19 Rev. Singles No. 1 - Bouchard vs. Begu Romania wins 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
  Rev. Singles No. 2 - Abanda vs. Dulgheru Romania wins 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
  Doubles - Dabrowski/Fichman vs. Mitu/Olaru Canada wins 6-1, 4-6, 10-5

Romania wins best-of-five series 3-2

Canada roster: Francoise Abanda, Eugenie Bouchard, Gabriela Dabrowski, Sharon Fichman, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

Romania roster: Irina-Carmelia Begu, Alexandra Dulgheru, Andreea Mitu, Raluca Olaru, Alina Cercel-Tecsor (captain)

Romania advances to the World Group. Canada is relegated to World Group II.

 

 

Canadian Fed Cup results

STAGE DATE MATCH-UP/LOCATION RESULT
2019 World Group Playoff April 20-21, 2019 Canada vs. Czech Republic at Prostejov Czechs win 4-0
2019 World Group, First Round Feb. 9-10, 2019 Canada vs. Netherlands at 's-Hertogenbosch Canada wins 4-0
2018 World Group II Playoff Apr. 21-22, 2018 Canada vs. Ukraine at Montreal Canada wins 3-2
2018 World Group II Feb. 10-11, 2018 Canada vs. Romania at Cluj-Napoca Romania wins 3-1
2017 World Group II Playoff Apr. 22-23, 2017 Canada vs. Kazakhstan at Montreal Canada wins 3-2
2017 Group I, Americas Feb. 6-11, 2017 Round Robin at Metepec, Mexico Canada wins event
2016 World Group II Playoff Apr. 16-17, 2016 Canada vs. Slovakia at Bratislava Slovakia wins 3-2
2016 World Group II Feb. 6-7, 2016 Canada vs. Belarus at Quebec City Belarus wins 3-2
2015 World Group Playoff Apr. 18-19, 2015 Canada vs. Romania at Montreal Romania wins 3-2
2015 World Group, First Round Feb. 7-8, 2015 Canada vs. Czech Republic at Quebec City Czech wins 4-0
2014 World Group Playoff Apr. 19-20, 2014 Canada vs. Slovakia at Quebec City Canada wins 3-1
2014 Fed Cup, World Group II Feb. 8-9, 2014 Canada vs. Serbia at Montreal Canada wins 3-1
2013 World Group II Playoff Apr. 20-21, 2013 Canada vs. Ukraine at Kiev Canada wins 3-2