August

Week Date Event Location Champion
1 Aug 2-5 Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic   Hokkaido, Japan Masaki Iwai
2 Aug 24-26 Baden Masters Baden, Switzerland Thomas Ulsrud
2 Aug 24-26 Icebreaker at The Granite Winnipeg Braden Calvert
3 Aug 30-Sept 2 Oakville Fall Classic Oakville Yuta Matsumura
 

September

Week Date Event Location Champion
4 Sept 6-9  Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville Yannick Schwaller
5 Sept 13-16 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Cornwall John Epping
5 Sept 10-16 Curling World Cup Leg 1 Suzhou, China Kevin Koe
5 Sept 14-17 King Cash Spiel Maple Ridge Tyler Tardi
6 Sept 20-23 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Winnipeg Tanner Lott
6 Sept 20-23 KW Fall Classic Kitchener-Waterloo Alexey Timofeev
7 Sept 26-30 Elite 10 Chatham Brad Gushue
7 Sept 27-30 Avonair Cash Spiel Edmonton Karsten Sturmay
7 Sept 28-30 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic  Vernon Matt Dunstone
7 Sept 28-30 KKP Classic Winnipeg Tanner Lott
7 Sept 28-30 The Curling Store Cashspiel Lower Sackville Stuart Thompson
7 Sept 28-30 Tallinn Men's International Challenger Tallinn, Estonia Ilya Shalamitski

 

October

Week Date Event Location Champion
8 Oct 5-8 StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto Reid Carruthers
8 Oct 4-7 Swiss Cup Basel Basel, Switzerland Niklas Edin
8 Oct 5-7 Saint Paul Cash Spiel Saint Paul, Minnesota Andrew Stopera
8 Oct 5-8 Bud Light Men's Cash Spiel Halifax Kendal Thompson
8 Oct 5-8 Manitoba Curling Tour Classic Winnipeg Riley Smith
9 Oct 12-15 Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie Brendan Bottcher
9 Oct 12-14 Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel  Abbotsford Yuta Matsumura
9 Oct 12-14 McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic Airdrie Jeremy Harty
9 Oct 11-14 Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel Stroud John Willsey
9 Oct 12-15 Atkins Curling Supplies Classic  Winnipeg Corey Chambers
10 Oct 16-22 China Open Chongqing Dmitry Mironov
10 Oct 18-21 Curling Masters Champery Champery, Switzerland Peter De Cruz
10 Oct 18-21 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Gatineau Scott McDonald
10 Oct 19-22 Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat Ted Appelman
11 Oct 23-28 Masters of Curling Truro John Epping
11 Oct 25-28 Huron ReproGraphics Oil Heritage Classic   Sarnia John Willsey
11 Oct 26-28 Kamloops Crown of Curling Kamloops Sean Geall
11 Oct 25-28 Latvia International Challenger Tukums, Latvia Wille Makela

 

November

Week Date Event Location Champion
12 Nov 2-5 DEKALB Superspiel Morris Matt Dunstone
12 Nov 1-4 Dave Jones Mayflower Cash Spiel   Halifax Jamie Murphy
12 Nov 2-4 Raymond Jones Kelowna Double Cash Kelowna Jim Cotter
12 Nov 1-4 Prague Classic Prague, Czech Republic Cameron Bryce
12 Nov 2-4 Grand Prix Bern Inter Curling Challenge Bern, Switzerland Amos Mosaner
13 Nov 6-11 Tour Challenge Tier 1 Thunder Bay  Brad Jacobs
13 Nov 6-11 Tour Challenge Tier 2 Thunder Bay  Kirk Muyres
13 Nov 9-11 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel Calgary Ted Appelman
14 Nov 16-19 Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer Kody Hartung
14 Nov 15-18 Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic Halifax Scott Howard
14 Nov 16-18 King Spud Classic Berth Spiel Carberry Corey Chambers
15 Nov 23-26 Ashley Home Store Curling Classic Penticton Glen Muirhead
15 Nov 22-25 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix   Clermont Jean-Sebastien Roy
15 Nov 23-26 The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul  Winnipeg Braden Calvert
15 Nov 23-25 Black Diamond/High River Cash Black Diamond/High River Thomas Usselman
16 Nov 30-Dec 2 Curl Mesabi Classic Eveleth, Minnesota Rich Ruohonen
16 Nov 30-Dec 2 Brantford Nissan Men's Classic Brantford Glenn Howard
16 Dec 1-3 Thistle Integrity Stakes Winnipeg  Braden Calvert
 

December

Week Date Event Location Champion
17 Dec 7-9 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic   Saint John Kendal Thompson
17 Dec 5-9 Curling World Cup Leg 2 Omaha, Nebraska John Shuster
18 Dec 11-16 National Conception Bay South Ross Paterson
18 Dec 14-16 Dakota Challenger Spiel Lakeville, Minnesota Dominik Maerki
18 Dec 13-16 Dumfries Challenger Series Dumfries, Scotland Jaap van Dorp
19 Dec 20-23 Karuizawa International  Karuizawa, Japan Reid Carruthers
19 Dec 14-19 Qinghai Curling Elite Xining, China Matt Dunstone
20 Dec 28-31 U.S. Open of Curling Blaine, Minnesota SooHyuk Kim

 

January

Week Date Event Location Champion
21 Jan 3-6 Mercure Perth Masters Perth, Scotland Bruce Mouat
22 Jan 8-13 Canadian Open North Battleford  Brendan Bottcher
24 Jan 24-27  Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic  Tempe, Arizona -
25 Jan 30-Feb 3 Curling World Cup Leg 3 Jonkoping, Sweden -

 

April

Week Date Event Location Champion
35 Apr 9-14 Players' Championship Toronto -
37 Apr 23-28 Champions Cup Calgary -

 

May

Week Date Event Location Champion
39  May 8-12  Curling World Cup Grand Final  Beijing, China  -

 

BOLD = Grand Slam

2017-18 WCT/CCT Men's Results